American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Boston, MA, October 5-6, 2002
Meeting #979

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 5, 2002
Sunday October 6, 2002

Saturday October 5, 2002
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Quivers and Their Generalizations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Orbit Method for Real and p-adic Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Water Waves, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Information Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Operators on Noncompact Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Lou P. van den Dries
Complexity, irrationality, and model theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Diane Henderson
Mathematical modelling and experiments on water waves.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Quivers and Their Generalizations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Orbit Method for Real and p-adic Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Information Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Water Waves, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The History of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
2:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Operators on Noncompact Manifolds, II
2:45 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, II
5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Invited Address
Xiaobo Liu
Solving universal equations in Gromov-Witten invariants.
top
Sunday October 6, 2002
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quivers and Their Generalizations, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Orbit Method for Real and p-adic Groups, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The History of Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, III
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Information Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Operators on Noncompact Manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Presentation: Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Christopher K. King
Information capacity of quantum channels.
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Hillel Furstenberg
The conjecture of Erd\H os-Turan and its impact on ergodic theory.
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modern Schubert Calculus, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Quivers and Their Generalizations, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Schemes, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Information Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Operators on Noncompact Manifolds, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Presentation: Part II
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia