American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chattanooga, TN, October 5-6, 2001
Meeting #970

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on New Directions in Combinatorics and Graph Theory

  • Friday October 5, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Directions in Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Ocoee Room (#204), University Center
    Organizers:
    Teresa Haynes, East Tennessee State University haynes@etsu.edu
    Debra J. Knisley, East Tennessee State University knisleyd@etsu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Amalgamations of graphs.
      Chris A Rodger*, Auburn University
      (970-05-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Colored and chromatic distance.
      Peter J. Slater*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
      (970-05-218)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      List-multicoloring problems with different kinds of lists.
      Peter D. Johnson, Jr.*, Auburn University
      (970-05-55)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Graphs with small upper line-distinguishing and upper harmonious chromatic numbers.
      Johannes H Hattingh*, Georgia State University
      Michael A Henning, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg
      Elna Ungerer, Rand Afrikaans University
      (970-05-87)
  • Friday October 5, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on New Directions in Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Ocoee Room (#204), University Center
    Organizers:
    Teresa Haynes, East Tennessee State University haynes@etsu.edu
    Debra J. Knisley, East Tennessee State University knisleyd@etsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Collection of Open Questions.
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      (970-05-53)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extremal Graphs for Intersecting Cliques.
      Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
      Ronald J Gould, Emory University
      Floria Pfende, Emory University
      Bing Wei, Georgia State University
      (970-05-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Forbidden Subgraphs That Imply $2$-Factors.
      Jill R Faudree, University of Alaska - Fairbanks
      Ralph J Faudree*, University of Memphis
      (970-05-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Double Paths and Other Double Graphs.
      John M Harris*, Furman University
      (970-05-94)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Connectivity and Cycles in Graphs and Matroids.
      Talmage J Reid*, The University of Mississippi
      Haidong Wu, The University of Mississippi
      (970-05-82)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Non-separating cycles in 4-connected graphs.
      Sean Curran, Georgia Tech
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      (970-05-69)
  • Saturday October 6, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Directions in Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Ocoee Room (#204), University Center
    Organizers:
    Teresa Haynes, East Tennessee State University haynes@etsu.edu
    Debra J. Knisley, East Tennessee State University knisleyd@etsu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On graph irregularity strength.
      Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
      Ronald J Gould*, Emory University
      Michal Karonski, Adam Mickiewicz University
      Florian Pfender, Emory University
      (970-05-83)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Channel assignments with distance conditions.
      Jerrold R Griggs*, University of South Carolina
      (970-05-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mathematical Programming Formulation of Rectilinear Crossing Minimization.
      Nathaniel Dean*, Rice University
      (970-05-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A characterization of cubic parity graphs.
      Rommel M Barbosa, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso
      Mark N Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      (970-05-98)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      How graceful are random graphs?
      Anant P Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
      (970-05-42)
  • Saturday October 6, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on New Directions in Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV

    Ocoee Room (#204), University Center
    Organizers:
    Teresa Haynes, East Tennessee State University haynes@etsu.edu
    Debra J. Knisley, East Tennessee State University knisleyd@etsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On bounds for dominating the Cartesian product of two graphs.
      Douglas F. Rall*, Furman University
      Bert L. Hartnell, Saint Mary's University
      (970-05-71)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some Results Related to the Toughness of 3-Domination Critical Graphs.
      Nawarat Ananchuen, Silpakorn University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      (970-05-45)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Domination Dot-Critical Graphs.
      Tamara A Burton, Armstrong Atlantic State University
      David P Sumner*, University of South Carolina
      (970-05-89)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Alliances in Graphs.
      Stephen T Hedetniemi*, Clemson University
      Sandra M Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      Petter Kristiansen, University of Bergen, Norway
      (970-05-158)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      AntiVandermonde Polynomials and Their Combinatorial Applications.
      Andre E Kezdy*, University of Louisville
      (970-05-70)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia