American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chattanooga, TN, October 5-6, 2001
Meeting #970

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs

  • Friday October 5, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs, I

    Room 204, Metro Complex
    Organizers:
    Susanne C. Brenner, University of South Carolina brenner@math.sc.edu
    Craig C. Douglas, University of Kentucky douglas@ccs.uky.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Efficient Gridding for Numerical Solution of PDE Systems Defined on Arbitrarily-Shaped Domains.
      Eric S Carlson*, University of Alabama
      Jinquan Xu, Univeristy of Alabama
      (970-39-37)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Numerical simulation of powder consolidation.
      Pierre A Gremaud*, North Carolina State University
      Kristy A Coffey, North Carolina State University
      (970-65-160)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Multigrid and Data Mining.
      Linda Stals*, Old Dominion University
      (970-00-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Parallel Algebraic Multigrid for Maxwell's Equations.
      Jonathan Hu*, Sandia National Laboratories
      Pavel Bochev, Sandia National Laboratories
      Allen Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories
      Raymond Tuminaro, Sandia National Laboratories
      (970-65-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An Immersed Finite Element Space and Its Approximation Capability.
      Tao Lin*, Virginia Tech
      (970-35-220)
  • Friday October 5, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs, II

    Room 204, Metro Complex
    Organizers:
    Susanne C. Brenner, University of South Carolina brenner@math.sc.edu
    Craig C. Douglas, University of Kentucky douglas@ccs.uky.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dissipative Boussinesq systems for water waves.
      Min Chen*, University of Central Florida
      (970-65-108)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fast Preconditioners for the Numerical Simulation of Oceans.
      Craig C Douglas*, University of Kentucky
      (970-65-36)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Fast Conservative Semi-Lagrangian Method with Application to Global Circulation Models.
      Jeffrey S Scroggs*, North Carolina State University
      Frederick H Semazzi, North Carolina State University
      Ramachandran Nair, North Carolina State University
      (970-65-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discretization analysis in nonlinear optimal control.
      William W Hager*, University of Florida
      (970-49-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Finite element solutions for 3-D elliptic boundary value problems on unbounded domains.
      Hae-Soo Oh*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      Jae-Heon Yun, Chungbuk National University
      Bongsoo Jang, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (970-65-99)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On a scalable parallel algorithm for solving time dependent partial differential equations.
      Wilson Rivera, University of Puerto Rico
      Jianping Zhu*, University of Akron
      David Huddleston, Mississippi State University
      (970-65-100)
  • Saturday October 6, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Methods for PDEs, III

    Room 204, Metro Complex
    Organizers:
    Susanne C. Brenner, University of South Carolina brenner@math.sc.edu
    Craig C. Douglas, University of Kentucky douglas@ccs.uky.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Superconvergence of finite element approximation for the Stokes equations.
      Xiu Ye*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
      Junping Wang, Colorado School of Mines
      (970-65-106)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      $n$-widths and singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
      Bruce Kellogg*, University of South Carolina
      Martin Stynes, UCC Cork, Ireland
      (970-65-80)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A non-conforming hp finite element method for submeshing.
      Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, Texas Tech University
      (970-65-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Two-level additive Scwarz methods for a discontinuous Galerkin approximation of second-order elliptic problems.
      Xiaobing Feng, University of Tennessee
      Ohannes Karakashian*, University of Tennessee
      (970-65-146)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Multilevel discontinuous Galerkin methods.
      Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan*, University of Florida
      Guido Kanschat, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik
      (970-65-124)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      High Order Compact Scheme and Multigrid Local Refinement for Convection Diffusion Problems.
      Jun Zhang*, University of Kentucky
      Haiwei Sun, University of Kentucky
      Jennifer J Zhao, University of Michigan at Dearborn
      (970-65-198)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org