American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:28


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Western Section Meeting
Las Vegas, NV, April 21-22, 2001
Meeting #965

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media

  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, I

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Imaging in a random environment.
      George C Papanicolaou*, Department of Mathematics Stanford University
      (965-60-208)
    • 9:05 a.m.
      Absence of slow time behaviour in waves in random media.
      Abel Klein*, University of California, Irvine
      (965-35-141)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      break
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Turbulence Induced Beam Spreading of Higher Order Mode Optical Waves.
      Cynthia Y Hopen*, University of Central Florida
      Yadira V Gilchrest, Department of Mathematics, UCF
      Brian R Macon, Department of Mathematics, UCF
      (965-33-77)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Nonlinear wave propagation in random layered media.
      J B Thoo*, Yuba College
      J K Hunter, Univ. of California, Davis
      (965-35-192)
  • Saturday April 21, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, II

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonlinear wave interaction in periodic dielectric media.
      Alexander Figotin*, University of California at Irvine
      (965-78-53)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Random Scattering in Magnetotellurics.
      Benjamin S. White*, ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research
      Werner E. Kohler, Virginia Polytechnic Inst and State Univ
      Leonard J. Srnka, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
      (965-86-225)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      High Resolution Radar via Precursors.
      Tim Olson*, University of Florida
      (965-78-226)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Numerical Computation of Wave Propagation in Dynamic Materials.
      Suzanne L Weekes*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (965-65-134)
    • 5:35 p.m.
      Bounds for group velocity of electromagnetic signals.
      Knut Solna*, University of CA at Irvine
      (965-00-171)
  • Sunday April 22, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, III

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Multiscale Computational Methods for Flow and Transport in Strongly Heterogeneous Porous Media.
      Thomas Y Hou*, Caltech
      (965-65-81)
    • 9:05 a.m.
      Three Point Finite Difference Schemes, Pade, and the Spectral Galerkin Method.
      Vladimir Druskin, Schlumberger-Doll Research
      Shari Moskow*, University of Florida
      (965-65-221)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      break
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inversion of seismic data using a scattering angle transform.
      Christiaan C Stolk*, Rice University
      (965-35-191)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Finite Volume Methods for Elasto-Plastic Waves in Heterogeneous Media.
      Tiernan R Fogarty*, Applied Math Department, University of Washington
      (965-65-163)
  • Sunday April 22, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Waves in Heterogeneous Media, IV

    Room 219, Classroom Building Complex C, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington rjl@amath.washington.edu
    Knut Solna, University of California Irvine ksolna@math.uci.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Derivation of transport for Schr\"odinger equations in the high frequency regime with fast oscillatory time-dependent potential.
      Guillaume Bal*, University of Chicago
      George Papanicolaou, Stanford University
      Leonid Ryzhik, University of Chicago
      (965-35-193)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Polarization Phenomena in Heterogeneous Media.
      Arnold D Kim*, Stanford University
      Miguel Moscoso, Stanford University
      (965-78-19)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embedded Finite Difference Methods for Wave Problems in Complex Geometries and Heterogeneous Media.
      Jan S Hesthaven*, Brown University
      (965-65-79)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Solving boundary-value problems for systems of hyperbolic conservation laws with rapidly varying coefficients.
      Darryl H Yong*, Harvey Mudd College
      (965-35-114)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia