American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Montreal, Quebec Canada, May 3-5, 2002
Meeting #976

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Potential Theory

  • Friday May 3, 2002, 8:20 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Potential Theory, I

    Room B-3290, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Paul M. Gauthier, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal gauthier@dms.umontreal.ca
    K. Gowri Sankaran, McGill University gowri@scylla.math.mcgill.ca
    David H. Singman, George Mason University dsingman@osf1.gmu.edu

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Dirac operators for conformally flat cylinders and the torus.
      John Ryan*, University of Arkansas
      R S Krausshar, Ghent University
      (976-30-77)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the relations between the potential theories for the Laplace and the Helmholtz equations, and hypercomplex analysis.
      Michael Shapiro*, (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, MÉXICO)
      (976-31-65)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      The Hilbert Transform of Almost Periodic functions and Distributions.
      Jagdish N. Pandey*, carleton
      (976-31-186)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Optimal Limit Theorems and Zero-Set Mappings.
      Peter A. Loeb*, University of Illinois, Urbana
      Heinrich von Weizsaecker, Universitat Kaiserslautern
      (976-31-99)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Tangent sets in B-spaces and variational inequalities.
      Murali Rao*, Univesity of Florida
      Jan Sokolowski, Institut Elie Cartan,
      (976-31-196)
  • Friday May 3, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Potential Theory, II

    Room B-3290, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Paul M. Gauthier, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal gauthier@dms.umontreal.ca
    K. Gowri Sankaran, McGill University gowri@scylla.math.mcgill.ca
    David H. Singman, George Mason University dsingman@osf1.gmu.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Countability via capacity.
      N Levenberg, University of Auckland
      T J Ransford*, Laval University
      J Rostand, Ottawa, Canada
      Z Slodkowski, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (976-31-52)
    • 1:40 p.m.
      Asymptotic Maximum Principle (AMP).
      Boris Korenblum*, University at Albany, State University of New York
      (976-31-67)
    • 2:20 p.m.
      Distribution of nodes on algebraic curves in ${\bf C}^N$.
      Thomas Bloom, University of Toronto
      Norman Levenberg*, Syracuse/Auckland Univ.
      (976-31-109)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Break.
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hilbert transform of $Lip(\alpha,\beta_1,\cdots,\beta_n)$ functions.
      Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
      (976-30-78)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      On a class of functional equations involving analytic functions.
      Richard Fournier*, Dawson College and University of Montreal
      (976-30-26)
  • Saturday May 4, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Potential Theory, III

    Room B-3290, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Paul M. Gauthier, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal gauthier@dms.umontreal.ca
    K. Gowri Sankaran, McGill University gowri@scylla.math.mcgill.ca
    David H. Singman, George Mason University dsingman@osf1.gmu.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal fine limits on trees.
      David H Singman*, George Mason University
      Kohur GowriSankaran, McGill University
      (976-31-165)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Trees as Brelot Spaces.
      Ibtesam Bajunaid, George Mason University
      Joel M Cohen, University of Maryland
      Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
      David Singman, George Mason University
      (976-31-120)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Non-Tanagential limits of Quasi-bounded n-harmonic functions on Polydisc.
      Kohur GowriSankaran*, McGill University
      David Singman, George Mason Univ
      (976-31-76)
  • Saturday May 4, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Potential Theory, IV

    Room B-3290, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Paul M. Gauthier, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal gauthier@dms.umontreal.ca
    K. Gowri Sankaran, McGill University gowri@scylla.math.mcgill.ca
    David H. Singman, George Mason University dsingman@osf1.gmu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Application of the Henstock-Kurzweil integral to the half plane Dirichlet problem.
      Erik Talvila*, University of Alberta
      (976-31-50)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On the uniqueness and geometry of solutions to free boundary problems.
      David E. Tepper*, Baruch College, CUNY
      (976-31-60)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Asymptotic and boundary properties of harmonic and subharmonic functions associated with the stationary Schr\"{o}dinger operator.
      Alexander I Kheyfits*, BCC/CUNY
      (976-31-27)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Bicomplex Riemann Zeta Function.
      Dominic Rochon*, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
      (976-32-114)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Transfinite Interpolation by Blending Functions, Best One-Sided $L^1$-Approximation, and Cubature Formulae.
      Dimiter Dryanov*, University of Montreal and University of Sofia
      Werner Haussmann, University of Duisburg
      Petar Petrov, University of Sofia
      (976-41-140)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org