Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Montreal, Quebec Canada, May 3-5, 2002
Meeting #976

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras

  • Friday May 3, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, I

    Room B-3245, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
    Fran\c{c}ois Bergeron, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal bergeron@lacim.uqam.ca
    Christophe Reutenauer, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal christo@math.uqam.ca

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The incidence Hopf algebra of noncrossing partition lattices.
      William R. Schmitt*, The George Washington University
      (976-05-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Associahedra and cyclohedra as equivariant fiber polytopes.
      Vic Reiner*, Univ. of Minnesota
      (976-05-31)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hit and non-hit classes in $H*(BO(3), {\mathbb F}_2)$.
      Ali S. Janfada*, Urmia University
      (976-55-15)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homology of Newtonian Coalgebras.
      Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Kentucky
      Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
      (976-05-121)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Inequalities for Polytopes.
      Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Kentucky
      (976-05-134)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Free Level Algebras -- Application to Algebraic Topology.
      Muriel Livernet*, Paris 13
      David Chataur, CRM Barcelone
      (976-17-117)
  • Friday May 3, 2002, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, II

    Room B-3245, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
    Fran\c{c}ois Bergeron, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal bergeron@lacim.uqam.ca
    Christophe Reutenauer, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal christo@math.uqam.ca

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Hopf algebras on trees.
      Ralf Holtkamp*, University of Bochum, Germany
      (976-16-108)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hopf algebras of planar rooted trees.
      Loic Foissy*, university of Reims, France
      (976-16-129)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Hopf algebra of tree expanded series.
      Alessandra Frabetti*, Institut Girard Desargues, Univ. Lyon 1
      (976-16-24)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pruning Kreimer's Trees.
      Michael E Hoffman*, U. S. Naval Academy
      (976-05-22)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some Hopf algebras of trees.
      Pepijn P.I. van der Laan*, Mathematisch Instituut, Universiteit Utrecht
      (976-16-17)
  • Saturday May 4, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, III

    Room B-3245, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
    Fran\c{c}ois Bergeron, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal bergeron@lacim.uqam.ca
    Christophe Reutenauer, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal christo@math.uqam.ca

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Multiplication Formulas for Grothendieck Polynomials and Pieri Operators.
      Cristian P Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
      (976-05-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A universal property of the quasi-symmetric functions.
      Nantel Bergeron*, York University
      Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A & M
      (976-05-141)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Plethystic methods in the theory of symmetric functions.
      Adriano Garsia*, University of California, San Diego
      (976-05-192)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The use of noncommutative Hopf algebras in representation theory of symmetric groups - an interim report.
      Manfred Schocker*, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
      (976-05-21)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A peak subalgebra of the symmetric group algebra.
      Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M
      Nantel Bergeron, York University
      Kathryn Nyman*, Texas A&M
      (976-05-204)
  • Saturday May 4, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, IV

    Room B-3245, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
    Fran\c{c}ois Bergeron, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal bergeron@lacim.uqam.ca
    Christophe Reutenauer, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal christo@math.uqam.ca

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Hopf Algebra of Labelled Partially Ordered Sets.
      Claudia Malvenuto*, Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza"
      (976-05-39)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      P-partitions and descent algebras of type B.
      Ira M Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (976-05-179)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Structure of the Malvenuto-Reutenauer Hopf algebra of permutations.
      Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University
      Frank Sottile*, University of Massachusetts
      (976-05-174)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      The Hopf algebra of signed permutations.
      Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University
      Swapneel Mahajan*, Cornell University
      (976-16-190)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A family of modules on the algebra of noncommutative symmetric functions.
      Daniel Krob*, CNRS
      Jean Yves Thibon, Universite de Marne la Vallee
      Florent Hivert, Universite de Marne la Vallee
      (976-05-98)
  • Sunday May 5, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, V

    Room B-3245, Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant
    Organizers:
    Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A\&M University maguiar@math.tamu.edu
    Fran\c{c}ois Bergeron, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal bergeron@lacim.uqam.ca
    Christophe Reutenauer, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \'a Montr\'eal christo@math.uqam.ca

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hopf algebras of dimension 14.
      Margaret Beattie*, Mount Allison University
      Sorin Dascalescu, University of Bucharest
      (976-16-19)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Hopf-algebraic structure for generalized transition polynomials.
      Joanna Ellis-Monaghan*, University of Vermont
      Irasema Sarmiento, University of Vermont
      (976-05-198)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quantum groups and Markov traces on Hecke algebras.
      Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
      (976-05-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bialgebras of recursive sequences and combinatorial identities.
      Carl A. Futia, Morton Grove, IL
      Eric F. M\"uller, Universit\"at M\"unchen
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University
      (976-05-18)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society