American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Western Section Meeting
Irvine, CA, November 10-11, 2001
Meeting #972

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Operator Spaces, Operator Algebras, and Applications

  • Saturday November 10, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces, Operator Algebras, and Applications

    Room 118, Multipurpose Science and Technology
    Organizers:
    Marius Junge, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign junge@math.uiuc.edu
    Timur Oikhberg, University of Texas and University of California Irvine timur@mail.ma.utexas.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ranking functions on operator spaces and completely rank-nonincreasing linear maps.
      David Larson*, Texas A&M University
      Donald Hadwin, University of New Hampshire
      (972-47-180)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Composition Operators on Uniform Algebras.
      Theodore W Gamelin*, UCLA
      (972-46-99)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A prime C*-algebra that is not primitive.
      Nik Weaver*, Washington University
      (972-46-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Geometric characterizations of some classes of operators in C*-algebras and von Neumann algebras.
      Charles A. Akemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Nik Weaver, Washington University
      (972-46-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Vector-valued noncommutative $L_p$ spaces and martigales.
      Marius Junge*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (972-46-182)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Indiscernible versus exchangeable sequences of non-commutating random variables.
      Haskell Rosenthal*, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
      (972-46-128)
  • Saturday November 10, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces, Operator Algebras, and Applications

    Room 118, Multipurpose Science and Technology
    Organizers:
    Marius Junge, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign junge@math.uiuc.edu
    Timur Oikhberg, University of Texas and University of California Irvine timur@mail.ma.utexas.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Grothendieck's Theorem for Operator Spaces (joint work with Dimitri Shlyakhtenko).
      Gilles Pisier*, Texas A&M University
      (972-46-41)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Nonlinear heat kernel analysis on von Neumann algebras.
      Maria Gordina*, University of California at San Diego
      (972-60-27)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A Functional Calculus for Completely Bounded $L^{\infty}$-bimodule Maps.
      Vern I Paulsen*, University of Houston
      Aristides Katavolos, University of Athens
      (972-46-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Strongly singular masas in type ${\mathrm{II}}_1$ factors.
      Allan M Sinclair, University of Edinburgh
      Roger R Smith*, Texas A&M University
      (972-46-118)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Ideals of operator algebras.
      David P Blecher*, University of Houston
      (972-46-122)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Operator Hilbert Spaces without the Operator Approximation Property.
      Alvaro Arias*, University of Denver
      (972-46-120)
  • Sunday November 11, 2001, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces, Operator Algebras, and Applications

    Room 118, Multipurpose Science and Technology
    Organizers:
    Marius Junge, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign junge@math.uiuc.edu
    Timur Oikhberg, University of Texas and University of California Irvine timur@mail.ma.utexas.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Non-commutative Banach Principle and its applications.
      Semyon N Litvinov*, Pennsylvania State University, Hazleton
      (972-46-137)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      $C^*$-convex sets in representable bimodules.
      Ciprian S Pop*, Texas A&M University
      (972-46-179)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local properties of TRO's associated with their linking $C^*$-algebras.
      Manmohan Kaur, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (972-46-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A holomorphic characterization of TRO's and C*-algebras.
      Matthew P Neal*, Denison University
      Bernie Russo, University of California, Irvine
      (972-46-22)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebraic Structures Determined by 3 by 3 Matrix Geometry.
      Martin E Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (972-46-43)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Commutators of ideals and modules of II$_\infty$--factors.
      Ken Dykema*, Texas A&M University
      Nigel Kalton, Univeristy of Missouri
      (972-47-127)
  • Sunday November 11, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces, Operator Algebras, and Applications

    Room 118, Multipurpose Science and Technology
    Organizers:
    Marius Junge, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign junge@math.uiuc.edu
    Timur Oikhberg, University of Texas and University of California Irvine timur@mail.ma.utexas.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      One parameter semigroups of endomorphisms of $B(H)$ and of factors of type $II_1$.
      Alexis Alevras*, UCSB
      (972-46-113)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Smoothness and strict convexity in operator spaces.
      Edward G Effros*, UCLA
      (972-46-92)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applications of free entropy to certain type $II_1$-subfactors.
      Marius B Stefan*, UCLA
      (972-46-189)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An alternative Daugavet Property.
      Miguel Martin*, Universidad de Granada, Spain
      (972-46-68)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The structure of Lie derivations on C*-algebras (Work in progress with Armando R. Villena).
      Martin Mathieu*, Queen's University Belfast
      (972-46-60)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Lacunary matrices.
      Asma Harcharras*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Stefan Neuwirth, Universit\'e de Franche-Comt\'e
      Krzysztof Oleszkiewicz, Warsaw University
      (972-47-114)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org