American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Central Section Meeting
Madison, WI, October 12-13, 2002
Meeting #980

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes

  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I

    Room B219, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
    Peter Orlik, University of Wisconsin-Madison orlik@math.wisc.edu
    Anne Shepler, University of California Santa Cruz ashepler@math.ucsc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Hodge filtration and the contact-order filtration of derivations of Coxeter arrangements.
      Hiroaki Terao*, Tokyo Metropolitan University
      (980-32-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of wonderful compactifications and intersection theory on toric varieties.
      Eva-Maria E. Feichtner*, ETH Zurich
      Sergey Yuzvinsky, University of Oregon
      (980-51-156)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Torsion in homology of Milnor fibres.
      D C Cohen, Louisiana State University
      G C Denham*, University of Western Ontario
      A I Suciu, Northeastern University
      (980-55-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bernstein-Sato polynomials and Milnor fibers of generic arrangements.
      Uli Walther*, Purdue University / MSRI
      (980-14-49)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The $\ell^2$-cohomology of hyperplane complements.
      Michael W. Davis*, The Ohio State University
      Tadeusz Januszkiewicz, Wroclaw University and IM PAN
      Ian J. Leary, University of Southampton
      (980-57-103)
  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II

    Room B219, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
    Peter Orlik, University of Wisconsin-Madison orlik@math.wisc.edu
    Anne Shepler, University of California Santa Cruz ashepler@math.ucsc.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Topological robotics and arrangement complements.
      Michael Farber, Tel Aviv University
      Sergey Yuzvinsky*, University of Oregon
      (980-55-104)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      A-Theory and real linear hyperplane arrangements.
      Eric Babson, University of Washington
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      Reinhard Laubenbacher, Virginia Institute of Technology
      (980-05-302)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The line geometry of resonance varieties.
      Michael J Falk*, Northern Arizona University
      (980-51-204)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generating functions whose denominator is a hyperplane arrangement.
      Robin Pemantle*, Ohio State University
      (980-05-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Properties of arrangement groups.
      Richard Randell*, University of Iowa
      (980-57-213)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A simplified CW-Complex with the Homotopy-Type of the Complement of a Complexified Real Hyperplane Arrangement.
      Ken Jewell*, Edgewood College
      (980-55-310)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III

    Room B219, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
    Peter Orlik, University of Wisconsin-Madison orlik@math.wisc.edu
    Anne Shepler, University of California Santa Cruz ashepler@math.ucsc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On braid groups, free groups, and the loop space of the $2$-sphere.
      Frederick R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      Jie Wu, National University of Singapore
      (980-55-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete models for algebraic invariants of spaces of polynomials.
      Dmitry N Kozlov*, U. Bern / KTH Stockholm
      (980-57-106)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chen Lie algebras and combinatorics of arrangements.
      Stefan Papadima, Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy
      Alexander I Suciu*, Northeastern University
      (980-20-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reflection Groups, Mysterious Numerology, and the Coinvariant Algebra.
      Anne V Shepler*, University of North Texas
      (980-20-294)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Discriminantal arrangements, critical points, and resonant local systems.
      Daniel C. Cohen*, Louisiana State University
      Alexander Varchenko, University of North Carolina
      (980-32-307)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org