American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Central Section Meeting
Madison, WI, October 12-13, 2002
Meeting #980

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics

  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, I

    Room B105, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Don Passman, University of Wisconsin-Madison passman@math.wisc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Maximal torsion radicals in $\sigma$[M] and minimal prime M-ideals.
      John A. Beachy*, Northern Illinois University
      (980-16-233)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Delta Methods in Enveloping Rings.
      Jeffrey Bergen*, DePaul University
      (980-16-147)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finitary Groups and Rings.
      Richard E. Phillips, Michigan State University
      Jeanne Wald*, Michigan State University
      (980-16-127)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lie algebras with few centralizer dimensions.
      Yiftach D. Barnea*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
      I. M. Isaacs, University of Wisconsin - Madison
      (980-17-73)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      CS-Matrix Rings over Local Rings.
      K. I. Beidar, National Cheng-Kung University
      S. K. Jain*, Ohio University
      Pramod Kanwar, Ohio University-Zanesville
      J. B. Srivastava, Indian Institute of Technology
      (980-16-56)
  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, II

    Room B105, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Don Passman, University of Wisconsin-Madison passman@math.wisc.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Representation type of commutative noetherian rings IV: global structure.
      Lawrence Sherwin Levy*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
      (980-13-85)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Representation Type of Commutative Noetherian Rings III: Global Wildness.
      Lee C. Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Lawrence S. Levy, University of Wisconsin
      (980-13-81)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Properties of Down-Up Algebras from Trees.
      Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (980-16-37)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Simple modules for Noetherian Down-Up Algebras.
      Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ellen Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      (980-16-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Grade Periodic Algebras.
      E L Green*, Virginia Tech
      E N Marcos, University of S\~ao Paulo
      R. Mart\'inez-Villa, UNAM
      Pu Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
      (980-16-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Representations of Koszul algebras.
      Dan Zacharia*, Syracuse University
      (980-16-126)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, III

    Room B105, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Don Passman, University of Wisconsin-Madison passman@math.wisc.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Row and column finite matrices.
      Victor P. Camillo*, University of Iowa
      J. J. Simon, University of Murcia
      F. J. Costa-Cano, University of Murcia
      (980-16-39)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Classical Simple Lie Superalgebras, Clifford Algebras and Induced Modules.
      Ian M. Musson*, UW-Milwaukee
      (980-16-111)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Euler classes of crystallographic groups and Hopf algebras.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
      (980-16-23)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Noetherianity of the Space of Irreducible Representations.
      Edward S Letzter*, Temple University
      (980-16-119)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hochschild cohomology and representations of crossed products.
      Sarah Witherspoon*, Amherst College
      (980-16-180)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The correspondence between groups and their restricted Lie algebras for some classes of groups.
      A I Lichtman*, University of Wisconsin - Parkside
      (980-20-291)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On centralizers in the quantum plane algebra.
      Leonid Makar-Limanov*, Wayne State University
      (980-16-63)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Room B105, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Don Passman, University of Wisconsin-Madison passman@math.wisc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lattice Invariants and Noether's problem.
      Esther Beneish*, Central Michigan University
      (980-16-151)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Frobenius kernels and their quantum analogs.
      Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University
      (980-16-144)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectra of quantized hyperalgebras at roots of 1.
      William Chin*, DePaul University
      Leonid Krop, DePaul University
      (980-16-169)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Representations of Drinfeld doubles.
      Declan P Quinn*, Syracuse University
      Sebastian M Burciu, Syracuse University
      (980-16-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the Coradical Filtration of Pointed Coalgebras.
      Darren B Parker*,
      (980-16-11)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org