American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Central Section Meeting
Madison, WI, October 12-13, 2002
Meeting #980

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions

  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, I

    Room B321, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard Askey, University of Wisconsin-Madison askey@math.wisc.edu
    Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison terwilli@math.wisc.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      New Formulas for Ramanujan's Tau Function and the Leech Lattice.
      Stephen C Milne*, The Ohio State University
      (980-11-305)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Special Functions Related to Representations of High Dimension Lie Groups.
      Alexander Rozenblyum*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
      (980-33-45)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Fifth Order Mock Theta Functions.
      Boon P Yeap*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (980-11-308)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A proof of Askey-Wilson relations for Leonard pairs.
      Raimundas Vidunas*, University of Antwerp
      (980-33-266)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The pseudo cosine sequences of a distance-regular graph.
      A A Pascasio*, De La Salle University
      Paul M Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin
      (980-05-311)
  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, II

    Room B321, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard Askey, University of Wisconsin-Madison askey@math.wisc.edu
    Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison terwilli@math.wisc.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      On the Generalized Rogers--Ramanujan Continued Fraction.
      Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Ae Ja Yee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (980-33-161)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      An indeterminate moment problem involving the Al-Salam--Chihara polynomials.
      Jacob Stordal Christiansen*, University of Copenhagen
      Mourad E. H. Ismail, University of South Florida
      (980-33-209)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Zeta Functions of Graphs: When Number Theory Meets Graph Theory.
      Audrey A. Terras*, U.C.S.D.
      (980-11-258)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalue and Dual Eigenvalue Sequences for Three Mutually Adjacent Leonard Pairs.
      Brian L Hartwig*, University of Wisconsin
      (980-05-300)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A transformation on the space of rational functions.
      Victor H Moll*, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
      (980-33-150)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Ramanujan's Continued Fraction for $(q^2;q^3)_{\infty}/(q;q^3)_{\infty}$.
      George E Andrews, Pennsylvania State University
      Bruce C Berndt, University of Illinois
      Jaebum Sohn*, Ohio State University
      Ae Ja Yee, University of Illinois
      Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois
      (980-33-139)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, III

    Room B321, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard Askey, University of Wisconsin-Madison askey@math.wisc.edu
    Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison terwilli@math.wisc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Sign Variations on the Macdonald Identities.
      David M Bressoud*, Macalester College
      (980-05-53)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      New Ramanujan-Kolberg Type Partition Identities.
      Heekyoung Hahn*, UIUC
      Heng Huat Chan, National University of Singapore
      Richard P Lewis, University of Sussex
      Siew Lian Tan, Singapore
      (980-11-175)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics of Krawtchouk polynomials and the covering radius of linear codes.
      A. Ashikhmin, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      A. Barg*, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      (980-94-260)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Determinants of Period Matrices and Applications to Multidimensional Beta Integrals.
      Qifu Zheng*, The College of New Jersey
      (980-33-129)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some derivative identities and applications.
      Warren P Johnson*, Bates College
      (980-05-100)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Generalized Frobenius partitions with $k$ colors and Generalized Frobenius partitions with $k$ repetitions.
      Ae Ja Yee*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (980-05-281)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, IV

    Room B321, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard Askey, University of Wisconsin-Madison askey@math.wisc.edu
    Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison terwilli@math.wisc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sieved q-binomial coefficients.
      Dennis Stanton*, University of Minnesota
      Dennis White, University of Minnesota
      (980-05-223)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum supergroup and q-polynomials.
      Yi Ming Zou*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (980-22-71)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Pseudo primitive idempotents and almost 2-homogeneous bipartite distance-regular graphs.
      Michael S Lang*, University of Wisconsin -- La Crosse
      (980-05-298)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Elliptic hypergeometric series on root systems.
      Hjalmar Rosengren*, Chalmers University
      (980-33-268)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Askey-Wilson type functions, with bound states.
      Luc N. Haine*, University of Louvain
      Plamen I. Iliev, University of California at Berkeley
      (980-33-115)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The $q$-Difference Operator and the Rogers-Ramanujan Identities.
      George E. Andrews*, Penn State University
      (980-05-178)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org