American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Central Section Meeting
Madison, WI, October 12-13, 2002
Meeting #980

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups

  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, I

    Room B119, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin, Madison isaacs@math.wisc.edu
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@mcs.kent.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Canonical bases of a small Hecke algebra.
      J L Alperin*, University of Chicago
      (980-20-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Linear Limits of Simple Modules over Twisted Group Algebras.
      Everett C. Dade*, University of Illinois
      (980-20-188)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      More on the McKay conjecture.
      Gabriel Navarro*, University of Valencia
      (980-20-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Systems of Character Isometries.
      Harvey I. Blau*, Northern Illinois University
      (980-20-162)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Reduction theorems for Clifford classes.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (980-20-211)
  • Saturday October 12, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, II

    Room B119, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin, Madison isaacs@math.wisc.edu
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@mcs.kent.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Maximal subgroups of classical groups and representation theory.
      K Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (980-20-167)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Block theory, branching rules, and centralizer algebras.
      Harald Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      John Murray, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
      (980-20-279)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Modular spin representations of symmetric and alternating groups that are irreducible over subgroups.
      Alexander S. Kleshchev, University of Oregon
      Pham Huu Tiep*, University of Florida
      (980-20-95)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite p-subgroups of GL(p,C) and their automorphism groups.
      Jeffrey Mark Riedl*, University of Akron
      (980-20-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An analogue of the Steinberg character for the general linear group over the integers modulo a prime power.
      Peter S Campbell*, University of Alberta
      (980-20-27)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weil representations of symplectic and unitary groups over finite local rings.
      Gerald Cliff, University of Alberta
      Roderick Gow, University College Dublin
      David McNeilly, University of Alberta
      Fernando Szechtman*, University of Waterloo
      (980-20-55)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, III

    Room B119, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin, Madison isaacs@math.wisc.edu
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@mcs.kent.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Applications of algebraic group methods to finite p-groups.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (980-20-18)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recent Progress on the k(GV) Problem.
      David H. Gluck*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (980-20-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Product of characters and derived length.
      Edith Adan-Bante*, UIUC
      (980-20-57)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the number of conjugacy classes of zeros of characters.
      Alexander Moret\'o, Mathematics Department, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
      Josu Sangroniz*, Departamento de Matem\'aticas, Universidad del Pa\'\i s Vasco, Bilbao, Spain
      (980-20-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Existence and Uniqueness of Thompson's Sporadic Simple Group.
      Michael Weller*, Institute for Experimental Mathematics, University of Essen, Germany
      (980-20-114)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Dimensions of G-sets, sharp characters and the Burnside ring.
      Kenneth W Johnson*, Penn State University, Abington College
      Eirini Poimenidou, New College, Sarasota
      (980-20-210)
  • Sunday October 13, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, IV

    Room B119, Van Vleck Hall
    Organizers:
    Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin, Madison isaacs@math.wisc.edu
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@mcs.kent.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Divisibility and character degrees of solvable groups.
      Alex Moreto, Universidad del Pais Vasco
      Thomas R Wolf*, Ohio University
      (980-20-289)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Non-divisibility among character degrees.
      Mark L Lewis, Kent State University
      Alexander Moreto*, University of Wisonsin, Madison
      (980-20-158)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bounding graph diameters of solvable groups.
      John K. McVey*, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
      (980-20-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solvable Groups Satisfying The Two-Prime Hypothesis.
      James E. Hamblin*, Shippensburg University
      (980-20-136)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Derived length and character degrees of some $p$--groups.
      Thomas Michael Keller*, Southwest Texas State University
      Dustin Ragan, Trinity University
      Geoffrey T. Tims, Drake University
      (980-20-86)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A family of polynomials related to generic degrees.
      Dean Alvis*, Indiana University South Bend
      (980-20-132)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org