American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Central Section Meeting
Madison, WI, October 12-13, 2002
Meeting #980

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday October 12, 2002
Sunday October 13, 2002

Saturday October 12, 2002
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:30 a.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables. I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Group Cohomology and Homotopy Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Effectiveness Questions in Model Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Biological Computation and Learning in Intelligent Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Their Representations, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Differential Equations and Kinetic Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimal Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, I
10:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Eleny Ionel
Relations Between Gromov-Witten Invariants.
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Cohomology and Homotopy Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Effectiveness Questions in Model Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Biological Computation and Learning in Intelligent Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Their Representations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Differential Equations and Kinetic Theory, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Lawrence Ein
Singularties Of Pairs And Birational Geometry.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday October 13, 2002
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Group Cohomology and Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Differential Equations and Kinetic Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Biological Computation and Learning in Intelligent Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Their Representations, III
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Effectiveness Questions in Model Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Presentation: Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimal Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Mikhail Safonov
General properties of solutions to second order elliptic and parabolic equations
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
John M Sullivan
Optimal Geometry in Topology.
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Effectiveness Questions in Model Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Differential Equations and Kinetic Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Biological Computation and Learning in Intelligent Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Special Functions, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Characters and Representations of Finite Groups, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Geometry of Curves and Surfaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Their Representations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Presentation, Part II
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia