American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Central Section Meeting
Ann Arbor, MI, March 1-3, 2002
Meeting #974

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 205, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Florian Enescu, University of Utah enescu@math.utah.edu.
    Anurag K. Singh, University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
    Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor kesmith@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A "Strong Factorization Theorem" and some applications.
      Ana Bravo*, University of Michigan
      Santiago Encinas, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
      Orlando Villamayor U., Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
      (974-14-124)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Blow-up algebras and homological degree.
      Moira A. McDermott*, Gustavus Adolphus College
      (974-13-121)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Square-free monomial ideals via facet ideals.
      Sara Faridi*, George washington University
      (974-13-139)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Free resolutions for multigraded modules.
      Hara Charalambous, University at Albany, SUNY
      Alexandre Tchernev*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (974-13-128)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multiplicities of Monomial Ideals.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
      Juergen Herzog, University of Essen
      (974-13-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimality for complexes and differential graded modules.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (974-18-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Gorenstein Liaison and the Construction of Gorenstein Algebras.
      Jan Oddvar Kleppe, Oslo University College
      Chris S Peterson*, Colorado State University / Purdue University
      (974-13-170)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bernstein-Sato polynomials and cohomology of Milnor fibers.
      Uli Walther*, Purdue University
      (974-14-150)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 205, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Florian Enescu, University of Utah enescu@math.utah.edu.
    Anurag K. Singh, University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
    Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor kesmith@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generalizing $k$-configurations and Macaulay's O-sequences.
      Sindi Sabourin*, Queen's University
      (974-13-207)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hilbert coefficients of normal ideals.
      Claudia Polini*, University of Notre Dame
      Alberto Corso, University of Kentucky
      Maria Evelina Rossi, University of Genova
      (974-13-181)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of systems of linear ideals and modules.
      Harm Derksen, University of Michigan
      Jessica Sidman*, University of Michigan
      (974-13-67)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Associated primes of the Mayr-Meyer ideals.
      Irena Swanson*, New Mexico State University
      (974-13-106)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A power series problem motivativated by lifting higher derivations.
      William N Traves*, U.S. Naval Academy
      (974-13-16)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A linear function for stability of asymptotic primes.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      Eric West, Benedictine College
      (974-13-155)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 205, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Florian Enescu, University of Utah enescu@math.utah.edu.
    Anurag K. Singh, University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
    Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor kesmith@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Big Cohen-Macaulay algebras in dimension three via Heitmann's theorem.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan
      (974-13-96)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Almost Mathematics and the Homological Conjectures.
      Paul C Roberts*, University of Utah
      (974-13-72)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The $F$-signature of a ring of characteristic $p$.
      Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
      Graham J Leuschke*, University of Kansas
      (974-13-22)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $F$-signatures of local rings.
      Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
      Graham Leuschke, University of Kansas
      (974-13-55)
  • Sunday March 3, 2002, 10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 205, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Florian Enescu, University of Utah enescu@math.utah.edu.
    Anurag K. Singh, University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
    Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor kesmith@math.lsa.umich.edu

    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the vanishing of local cohomology modules.
      Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Minnesota
      (974-13-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Properties of the Frobenius endomorphism.
      Claudia Miller*, University of Toronto
      (974-13-253)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Core, adjoint and coefficient ideals (Preliminary report).
      Eero Hyry*, University of Helsinki
      Karen E Smith, University of Michigan
      (974-13-43)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Special tight closure and big ideals.
      Craig Huneke, University of Kansas
      Adela Vraciu*, University of Kansas
      (974-13-94)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Intersection homology D-modules and tight closure.
      Manuel Blickle*, Universitšt Essen, Germany
      (974-13-44)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Ramification of Valuations.
      S Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri
      Olivier Piltant, CMAT-Ecole Polytechnique
      (974-13-162)
    • 1:00 p.m.
      Divisorial valuations of function fields with irrational volume.
      Alex Kuronya*, University of Michigan
      (974-14-239)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org