American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Central Section Meeting
Ann Arbor, MI, March 1-3, 2002
Meeting #974

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups

  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups, I

    Room 245, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor canary@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Alan W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin areid@math.utexas.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Automatic structures and geometric estimates for Kleinian groups.
      Bryan Mosher*, University of Michigan
      (974-57-202)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Infinite index subgroups of convergence groups.
      Edward C Taylor*, Wesleyan University
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Wesleyan University
      (974-30-151)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Bumping of Exotic Projective Structures.
      Ken Bromberg, CalTech
      John Holt*, University of Illinois at chicago
      (974-51-103)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Minimal volume Alexandrov spaces with applications to hyperbolic geometry.
      Peter A Storm*, University of Michigan
      (974-51-19)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some problems motivated by the one-dimensional rigidity.
      Nikolai V. Ivanov*, Michigan State Univesity
      (974-30-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Volume of tubes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds (joint work with David Gabai and Robert Meyerhoff).
      Peter L Milley*, Princeton University
      (974-57-248)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Double Lattice Packings of Disks in Euclidean Space.
      Andrew Przeworski*, University of Texas at Austin
      (974-57-146)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Immersed surfaces in cusped hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin C Adams*, Williams College
      Adam Colestock, Williams College
      Danny Gillam, Wesleyan Univeristy
      James Fowler, Harvard University
      Eric Katerman, Williams College
      (974-57-47)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups, II

    Room 245, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor canary@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Alan W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin areid@math.utexas.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Equivalent curves in surfaces.
      Christopher J Leininger*, University of Texas at Austin
      (974-57-247)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tameness persists in strong limits of type-preserving sequences of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Richard A Evans*, Rice University
      (974-57-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cone-manifolds, drilling, and Ahlfors' conjecture.
      Jeffrey Brock*, University of Chicago
      Kenneth Bromberg, Caltech
      Richard Evans, Rice University
      Juan Souto, Universitat Bonn
      (974-51-187)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the density of geometrically finite Kleinian groups.
      Jeff Brock, University of Chicago
      Kenneth Bromberg*, California Institute of Technology
      (974-57-186)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Orbifold Theorem.
      Daryl Cooper*, UCSB
      Craig D Hodgson, Melbourne
      Steve P Kerckhoff, Stanford
      (974-57-35)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The shape of hyperbolic Dehn surgery space.
      Craig Hodgson, University of Melbourne
      Steve Kerckhoff*, Stanford University
      (974-53-89)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups, III

    Room 245, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor canary@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Alan W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin areid@math.utexas.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The classification of Kleinian surface groups.
      Yair N Minsky*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      (974-57-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Constructing manifolds which bound geometrically.
      Darren Long*, UC Santa Barbara
      Alan W Reid, UT Austin
      (974-57-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      real and complex hyperbolic manifolds.
      Rich Schwartz*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (974-51-201)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bending bounds for Quasifuchsian groups.
      Bridgeman J Martin*, Boston College
      (974-51-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalized bending laminations for hyperbolic $n$-manifolds.
      Kevin P Scannell*, Saint Louis University
      (974-57-158)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bounded geometry for Teichm\"uller geodesics.
      Kasra Rafi*, UC Santa Barbara
      (974-51-224)
  • Sunday March 3, 2002, 10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds and Discrete Groups, IV

    Room 245, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor canary@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Alan W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin areid@math.utexas.edu

    • 10:00 a.m.
      A-polynomial and Bloch invariant.
      Walter D Neumann*, Barnard College, Columbia University
      (974-57-221)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalue fields of hyperbolic manifolds.
      Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
      Alan W Reid, University of Texas at Austin
      (974-57-36)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Diophantine approximation in negatively curved manifolds.
      Sa'ar David Hersonsky*, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      Frederic Paulin, ENS-PARIS
      (974-57-208)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Classification of non-free 2-parabolic generator Kleinian groups.
      Ian Agol*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (974-57-06)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Imbedding free actions on handlebodies in free actions on 3-manifolds.
      Darryl McCullough*, University of Oklahoma
      (974-57-30)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Laminations and groups of homeomorphisms of the circle.
      Danny Calegari, Harvard University
      Nathan M Dunfield*, Harvard University
      (974-57-33)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org