American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Central Section Meeting
Ann Arbor, MI, March 1-3, 2002
Meeting #974

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics

  • Friday March 1, 2002, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 213, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor plhersh@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Brian D. Taylor, Wayne State University bdt@math.wayne.edu

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Generalized associahedra.
      Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (974-05-84)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Obstructions to shifted families.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      John W. Shareshian, Washington University
      (974-05-111)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Some Statistical Perspectives of a Path Counting Formula.
      Devadatta Kulkarni*, Oakland University and GM R\&D
      Ananda Sen, Oakland University
      (974-05-262)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on some connections between symmetric functions and resultants.
      Mercedes H. Rosas*, Universidad Simón Bolívar
      (974-05-54)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ordered planar trees and the slope variety of the complete graph.
      Jeremy L Martin*, UC San Diego
      (974-05-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of subspace arrangements.
      Harm Derksen, University of Michigan
      Jessica S Sidman*, University of Michigan
      (974-13-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some poset constructions motivated by commutative algebra.
      Anders Bj\"orner, KTH (Kungl. Tekniska H\"ogskolan Stockholm)
      Volkmar Welker*, Philipps-Universit\"at Marburg
      (974-05-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology of toric varieties from a combinatorial viewpoint.
      Eva-Maria E Feichtner*, ETH Zurich
      (974-52-210)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 213, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor plhersh@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Brian D. Taylor, Wayne State University bdt@math.wayne.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Combinatorics of Resonances.
      Dmitry N Kozlov*, University of Washington
      (974-05-77)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Analogues of the Lie character for $GL_n(q)$.
      John Shareshian*, Washington University, St. Louis
      (974-05-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Polygraph arrangements.
      Axel Hultman*, KTH, Stockholm
      (974-05-38)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Permutation Enumeration by Pairs of Congruence Classes of Major Index.
      Sheila Sundaram*, Danbury, CT
      (974-05-107)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Contractible and sphere-homotopic independence complexes.
      Gabor Hetyei*, UNC Charlotte
      Richard Ehrenborg, University of Kentucky
      (974-05-29)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A random walk on zero-one contingency tables.
      Diane Maclagan*, Stanford University
      (974-05-125)
  • Saturday March 2, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 213, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor plhersh@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Brian D. Taylor, Wayne State University bdt@math.wayne.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A weighted enumeration of maximal chains in the Bruhat order.
      John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan
      (974-05-28)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Skew Schubert Polynomials.
      Cristian Lenart, SUNY Albany
      Frank Sottile*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      (974-05-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Properties of the Betti numbers of Schubert varieties.
      Gregory S. Warrington*, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
      (974-05-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Subword complexes in Coxeter groups.
      Allen Knutson, UC Berkeley
      Ezra Miller*, M.I.T.
      (974-05-88)
  • Sunday March 3, 2002, 10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 213, Dennison Building
    Organizers:
    Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor plhersh@math.lsa.umich.edu
    Brian D. Taylor, Wayne State University bdt@math.wayne.edu

    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the dual canonical basis of $U_q(n)$.
      Bernard Leclerc*, Universite de Caen, France.
      (974-05-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sperner's Lemma and Representation Theory.
      Peter M Magyar*, Michigan State University
      (974-05-105)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Tensor Product Theorem for Perfect Crystals.
      Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
      (974-05-261)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A short simplicial h-vector and the Upper Bound Theorem.
      Patricia L Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Isabella Novik*, University of Washington
      (974-05-49)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Quasisymmetric functions and Eulerian enumeration.
      Louis J Billera, Cornell University
      Samuel K Hsiao*, Cornell University
      Stephanie van Willigenburg, Cornell University
      (974-05-37)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Inequalities for Polytopes.
      Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Kentucky
      (974-05-21)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org