American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory

  • Friday March 8, 2002, 2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University heil@math.fsu.edu
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico jcarlos@cimat.mx

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Constructing and classifying tight contact structures.
      Ko J Honda, USC
      William H. Kazez*, UGA
      Gordana Matic, UGA
      (975-57-123)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Chord Diagrams and Coxeter Links.
      Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
      (975-57-236)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Linking of Minimal Sets in Lorenz Systems.
      Michael C Sullivan*, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
      Alex Clark, University of North Texas
      (975-37-28)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Wild knots as limit sets of Kleinian Groups.
      Gabriela Hinojosa*, IM-UNAM
      (975-57-163)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Classifying contact structures.
      Ko Honda, University of Southern California
      Will Kazez, University of Georgia
      Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia
      (975-57-273)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Break.
    • 5:10 p.m.
      The Lawrence-Krammer representation is unitary.
      Ryan D Budney*, Cornell University
      (975-57-184)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, II

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University heil@math.fsu.edu
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico jcarlos@cimat.mx

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Links and their complements.
      Cameron McA Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
      (975-57-265)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dehn filling on outer torus of 1-bridge braid exterior.
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Iowa
      (975-57-287)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Constructing essential laminations and taut foliations in surgered 3-manifolds.
      Tao Li*, Oklahoma State University
      (975-57-268)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Additivity properties of the width of a knot.
      Jennifer C Schultens*, Emory University
      (975-57-264)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Group Actions and Laminations.
      Sergio R Fenley*, Florida State University
      (975-57-125)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, III

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University heil@math.fsu.edu
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico jcarlos@cimat.mx

    • 3:05 p.m.
      Triple point numbers of twist-spun trefoils after Satoh and Shima.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      (975-57-154)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Torsion Numbers of Augmented Groups.
      Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
      (975-57-288)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      The classification of rigid even Coxeter groups.
      Michael L Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (975-20-188)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Cocycle knot invariants, Alexander matrices, and generalizations.
      Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
      (975-57-132)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Eigenvalue fields of hyperbolic manifolds.
      Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
      Alan W Reid, University of Texas at Austin
      (975-57-181)
    • 5:35 p.m.
      Coverings of Seifert knots.
      V\'\i ctor N\'u\~nez*, CIMAT
      Enrique Ram\'\i rez, CIMAT
      (975-57-267)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University heil@math.fsu.edu
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico jcarlos@cimat.mx

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Isolated critical points of maps $\mathbb{R}^4\to \mathbb{R}^2$, contact forms on $S^3$, the enhanced Milnor number, and quasipositive fibered links.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (975-57-113)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants of the Lusternik-Schnirelmann type for $3$-manifolds.
      Jos\'e-Carlos G\'omez-Larra\~naga*, CIMAT, MEXICO
      Francisco Gonz\'alez-Acu\~na, UNAM, MEXICO
      Wolfgang Heil, Florida State University
      (975-57-190)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On the relationship between crossing number and the length of thick knots and links.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (975-53-270)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      On the classification of rational 3-tangles: Applications to Gin recombination.
      Cabrera Hugo*, IPICYT
      (975-57-253)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The Lower Bounds Of The Lengths Of Thick Knots.
      Yuanan Diao*, UNC Charlotte
      (975-57-100)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      The state of the game in the enumeration of classical links.
      Morwen B Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (975-57-344)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org