American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Graphs and Matroids

  • Friday March 8, 2002, 2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, I

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@marais.math.lsu.edu
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Hamilton paths in toroidal graphs.
      Robin Thomas, Georgia Tech
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      Wenan Zang, University of Hong Kong
      (975-05-255)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Spanning 2-trails from degree sum conditions.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      Yi Zhang, Tillinghast--Towers Perrin
      (975-05-320)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Connected Spanning Subgraph in Surface.
      Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi*, Vanderbilt University
      (975-05-313)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Various Chromatic Numbers of an Oriented Matroid.
      Laura Chavez-Lomeli, Simon Fraser University
      Luis A Goddyn*, Simon Fraser University
      (975-05-414)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Potts Models, Chromatic Polynomials, and All That.
      Alan D. Sokal*, New York University
      (975-05-152)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Electrical network theory generalized to matroids.
      David G. Wagner*, University of Waterloo
      (975-05-321)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Tutte Polynomials of Generalized Parallel Connections.
      Joseph E Bonin*, The George Washington University
      Anna de Mier, Universitat Polit\`ecnica de Catalunya
      (975-05-23)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, II

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@marais.math.lsu.edu
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Finding $3$-shredders efficiently.
      Rajneesh Hegde*, Georgia Tech
      (975-05-166)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isoperimetric constants of infinite plane graphs.
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (975-05-160)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Excluding $K_{2,n}$-minors.
      Guoli Ding*, LSU
      (975-05-240)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Unavoidable $K_{3,k}$-Minors in Large $7$-Connected Graphs.
      Thomas Boehme, Technical University of Ilmenau
      John Maharry*, The Ohio State University
      Bojan Mohar, University of Ljubljana
      (975-05-195)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Eulerian Digraph Immersion.
      Thor D Johnson*, Princeton University
      Paul D Seymour, Princeton University
      (975-05-329)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      A generalization of a theororem of Dirac.
      Tristan MJ Denley*, University of Mississippi
      Haidong Wu, University of Mississippi
      (975-05-145)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, III

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@marais.math.lsu.edu
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu

    • 3:05 p.m.
      Partitioning matroids with only small cocircuits.
      Bogdan Oporowski*, Louisiana State University
      (975-05-355)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Random Bases in Matroids.
      Russell D Lyons*, Indiana University/Georgia Tech
      (975-05-107)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Contractible elements in graphs and matroids.
      Haidong Wu*, University of Mississippi
      (975-05-373)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Some Structural Results for Matroids.
      S. R. Kingan*, Penn State Harrisburg
      M. Lemos, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
      (975-05-62)
    • 5:35 p.m.
      On Cocircuits of Bicircular Matroids.
      Jenny McNulty*, The University of Montana
      Nancy Ann Neudauer, Pacific University
      (975-05-417)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, IV

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@marais.math.lsu.edu
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology thomas@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Graphs with small Ramsey numbers.
      Alexandr Kostochka*, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Benny Sudakov, Princeton University and Institute for Advanced Study
      (975-05-64)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Matching Properties in Domination Critical Graphs.
      Nawarat Ananchuen, Silpakorn University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      (975-05-77)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The cycle double cover conjecture and circuit decompositions.
      Matthew J DeVos*, Princeton University
      (975-05-164)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Edge coloring in plane multigraphs.
      Bertrand F Guenin*, University of Waterloo
      (975-05-345)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      Equivalent versions of the 3-flow conjecture.
      Martin Kochol*, Slovak Academy of Sciences
      (975-05-251)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org