American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics

  • Friday March 8, 2002, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 243, Skiles Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology ciucu@math.gatech.edu

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The Laurent phenomenon.
      Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (975-05-334)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Enumeration of $ad$-nilpotent $\frak{b}$-ideals for simple Lie algebras.
      George E. Andrews, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
      Christian Krattenthaler*, Institut f\"ur Mathematik, Universit\"at Wien
      Luigi Orsina, Dipartimento di Matematica, Istituto G. Castelnuovo, Universit\`a di Roma ``La Sapienza"
      Paolo Papi, Dipartimento di Matematica, Istituto G. Castelnuovo, Universit\`a di Roma ``La Sapienza"
      (975-05-221)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Generalizing Rota's basis conjecture to Young diagrams.
      Timothy Y Chow*, Tellabs Research Center
      C Kenneth Fan, Cambridge, MA
      (975-05-143)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Symmetry and Unimodality in $t$-stack sortable permutations.
      Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
      (975-05-120)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      XYX algebras.
      Alexander Postnikov*, M.I.T.
      (975-05-331)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 243, Skiles Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology ciucu@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:15 a.m.
      Tribasic integrals and identities of Rogers-Ramanujan type.
      Mourad E.H. Ismail, University of South Florida
      Dennis Stanton*, University of Minnesota
      (975-05-310)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Four Equivalent Formulations of the Jeu de Taquin Property for Posets.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
      (975-05-180)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      A Schensted correspondence for the Weil representation.
      Tom Roby*, Cal State Hayward
      (975-05-343)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Distributive lattices and representations of rank two simple Lie algebras.
      Robert G. Donnelly*, Murray State University
      Scott J. Lewis, Murray State University
      Robert H. Pervine, Murray State University
      Norman Wildberger, University of New South Wales (Sydney)
      (975-05-191)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 243, Skiles Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology ciucu@math.gatech.edu

    • 3:05 p.m.
      Estimating Maximum by Moments for Functions on Orbits.
      Alexander Barvinok*, University of Michigan
      (975-05-108)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      A-Theory of Subspace Arrangements.
      Eric Babson, University of Washington
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      Reinhard Laubenbacher, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute
      (975-05-356)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Coxeter-like complexes.
      Eric Kendall Babson*, Seattle
      Victor Reiner, Minneapolis
      (975-05-416)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      A Schr\"oder Generalization of Haglund's Statistic on Catalan Paths.
      Eric S. Egge, Gettysburg College
      James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
      Kendra Killpatrick, Colorado State University
      Darla Kremer*, Gettysburg College
      (975-05-168)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Graphs on generating sets of groups: Higman's Lemma and Neumann's problem.
      Igor Pak*, MIT
      (975-20-138)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 115, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology ciucu@math.gatech.edu

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Lamplighter Random walks.
      Richard W Kenyon*, Universit\'e Paris-Sud
      (975-05-98)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Critical resonance in the non-intersecting lattice path model.
      Richard W. Kenyon, Universite Paris-Sud
      David B. Wilson*, Microsoft Research
      (975-60-59)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Optimal Multichromosomal Genome Rearrangements.
      Glenn Tesler*, University of California, San Diego
      (975-92-290)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Partition Analysis and the Omega Package.
      George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
      (975-05-158)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org