American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales

  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, I

    Room 109, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Martin J. Bohner, Florida Institute of Technology bohner@umr.edu
    Billur Kaymakcalan, Georgia Southern University billur@gasou.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Telescoping Principles in Oscillation Theory.
      Lynn H Erbe*, University of Nebraska
      (975-34-293)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Miscellaneous Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
      Elvan Akin-Bohner*, Palm Bay, FL
      (975-39-298)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Some Basic Results and Realizability Criteria for First-Order Matrix Lyapunov Systems.
      Kanuri N Murty*, Georgia Southern University
      Donald W Fausett, Georgia Southern University
      (975-34-32)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Some Fundamental Results on Controllability, Observability and Realizability of First-order Matrix Lyapunov Systems.
      Kanuri N. Murty, Georgia Southern University
      Laurene V. Fausett*, Georgia Southern University
      (975-34-317)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      On the classification of positive solutions of a higher order neutral differential equation.
      John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
      Chuanxi Qian, Mississippi State University
      Bo Yang, Mississippi State University
      (975-34-347)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      On the difference equation $y_{n+1} = \frac{ y_{n-(2k+1) + p}}{ y_{n-(2k+1) } + q y_{n-2l} }$.
      Edward A Grove, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      Lynn Carole McGrath*, University of Rhode Island
      H.A. El-Metwally, Mansoura University
      (975-39-336)
    • 12:15 p.m.
      On $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=\max\left\{\frac{A_{n}}{x_{n}}, \frac{B_{n}}{x_{n}}\right\}}$ with Periodic Parameters.
      Candace Marie Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
      (975-37-342)
  • Saturday March 9, 2002, 3:05 p.m.-6:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, II

    Room 109, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Martin J. Bohner, Florida Institute of Technology bohner@umr.edu
    Billur Kaymakcalan, Georgia Southern University billur@gasou.edu

    • 3:05 p.m.
      Dependence of solutions of IVPs for dynamic systems on initial conditions.
      Martin J Bohner*, Florida Institute of Technology
      (975-39-296)
    • 3:35 p.m.
      Oscillatory and asymptotic behavior of half-linear and quasilinear dynamic equations.
      Pavel Rehak*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (975-39-260)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Generalized Quasilinearization for Dynamic Initial Value Problems.
      Bonita A. Lawrence*, Marshall University
      (975-34-277)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Existence and uniqueness results for discrete second order periodic boundary value problems.
      Ferhan Atici*, Western Kentucky University
      Alberto Cabada, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
      (975-39-218)
    • 5:05 p.m.
      Quadratic functionals and normality for symplectic dynamic systems.
      Roman Hilscher*, Michigan State University
      (975-34-170)
    • 5:35 p.m.
      A Spectral Characterization of Exponential Stability for Linear Time-Invariant Systems on Time Scales.
      Christian Poetzsche, Universitaet Augsburg
      Stefan Siegmund*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Fabian Wirth, Universitaet Bremen
      (975-34-35)
    • 6:05 p.m.
      A Rigorous Numerical Method for the Analysis of an Infinite Dimensional Dynamical System.
      Sarah Day*, Georgia Tech
      (975-37-353)
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III

    Room 109, Instructional Center
    Organizers:
    Martin J. Bohner, Florida Institute of Technology bohner@umr.edu
    Billur Kaymakcalan, Georgia Southern University billur@gasou.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hybrid Fuzzy differential Systems on Time Scale.
      M Sambandham*, Morehouse College
      (975-34-193)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Existence of Solutions for Third and Fourth Order Boundary Value Problems on a Time Scale.
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      William K.C. Yin*, LaGrange College
      (975-34-238)
    • 8:55 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On Bounds of Solutions of Dynamic Equations.
      Billur Kaymakcalan*, Georgia Southern University
      (975-34-142)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Exponential Asymptotics.
      Jo A Hoffacker*, University of Georgia
      Tom Gard, University of Georgia
      (975-34-159)
    • 11:10 a.m.
      On the zeros of a third degree exponential polynomial with applications to an SEIR epidemiological model with delay.
      Liancheng Wang*, Georgia Southern University
      Michael Y Li, University of Alberta
      Junjie Wei, Northeast Normal University
      (975-37-198)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of a class of fractal Laplacians on the unit interval.
      Erik J. Bird, University of Michigan
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Georgia Southern University
      Alexander Teplyaev, University of California Riverside
      (975-45-283)
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On Inequalities, Characterization and Comparisons of the Cauchy, Gauss and Logistic Distributions.
      Broderick O. Oluyede*, Georgia Southern University
      (975-33-230)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org