American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday March 8, 2002
Saturday March 9, 2002
Sunday March 10, 2002

Friday March 8, 2002
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Short Course on Cryptology: Mathematics, Craft, and Implementation
8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Short Course on An Introduction to the Mathematics of Biology
8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Short Course on Optimal Use of Technology inTeaching Geometry at the College-University Level
8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Short Course on Teaching Mathematics from Afar
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. T.A. Rush
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
1:00 p.m.-1:55 p.m. Invited Address
Introductory and Welcoming Remarks
Robert L. Bryant
De-prescribing the shape of surfaces.
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, I
2:10 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Technology and Distance Learning, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Its Applications, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, I
2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Elementary Mathematical Modeling, I
2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Collaborative Learning Classroom Activities
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
2:10 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, I
2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Real World Applications of Mathematics, I
2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Research on the Mathematical Education of Undergraduates, I
2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Introductory/Elementary Statistics
2:10 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, I
2:10 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers on Mathematics Education
3:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Structures, I
4:10 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Session for General Contributed Papers, I
4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Invited Address
Johnny Henderson
Uniqueness implies existence for solutions of boundary value problems for dynamic equations on time scales.
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception for All Participants
top
Saturday March 9, 2002
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, II
8:00 a.m.-12:35 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, II
8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
8:25 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
8:30 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, II
9:10 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Invited Address
Georgia Benkart
Going up and down.
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Structures, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Technology and Distance Learning, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Bridges from `Applied' to `Mathematics', I
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Elementary Mathematical Modeling, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
10:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
10:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Research on the Mathematical Education of Undergraduates, II
10:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Special Session on Computation in the Mathematical Sciences, I
10:15 a.m.-12:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers by Undergraduates
10:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Undergraduate Poster Session
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
James G. Oxley
The interplay between graphs and matroids.
3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, III
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, III
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Structures, III
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III
3:05 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Bridges from `Applied' to `Mathematics', II
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, III
3:05 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Its Applications, II
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, III
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, III
3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, III
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, III
3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
3:05 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Real World Applications of Mathematics, II
3:05 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, II
3:05 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Computation in the Mathematical Sciences, II
3:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, III
3:05 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Session for General Contributed Papers, II
3:05 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Session for General Contributed Papers, III
top
Sunday March 10, 2002
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Bridges from `Applied' to `Mathematics', III
8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III
8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, IV
9:05 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Invited Address
Nigel J. Kalton
Banach space theory, sectorial operators and partial differential equations.
10:10 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Structures, IV
10:10 a.m.-1:40 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia