American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Orlando, FL, November 9-10, 2002
Meeting #982

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology

  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, I

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic operators and K theory for group C* algebras.
      Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State
      (982-19-51)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Coarse geometry, warped cones, and foliated control.
      John Roe*, Penn State
      (982-47-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Group actions and laminations of 3-manifolds.
      Sergio R Fenley*, Florida State University
      (982-57-139)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Weyl and the Yamabe invariants.
      Boris I Botvinnik*, University of Oregon
      (982-55-257)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classifying polygonal chains of six segments.
      Gerard Venema*, Calvin College
      Tom Clark, Calvin College
      (982-57-155)
  • Saturday November 9, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, II

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalizations of the Genus and Cone Length of a Map.
      Martin Arkowitz*, Dartmouth College
      Jeffrey Strom, Western Michigan University
      (982-55-188)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Bochner-type inequality for the Gottlieb group.
      John F Oprea*, Cleveland State University
      (982-55-26)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rationalization of the $G$-Sequence for Gottlieb Groups.
      Gregory Lupton*, Cleveland State University
      Samuel Bruce Smith, St. Joseph's University
      (982-55-252)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Lusternik-Schnirelmann category of Sp(3).
      Lucia Fernandez-Suarez, Universidade do Minho (Gualtar)
      Antonio Gomez-Tato, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
      Jeffrey Strom*, Western Michigan University
      Daniel Tanre, Universite de Lille 1
      (982-55-88)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Classification of homotopy $G$-actions on spheres.
      Jesper Grodal*, University of Chicago
      Jeffrey H Smith, Purdue University
      (982-55-275)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Root Invariants in the Adams Spectral Sequence.
      Mark J Behrens*, University of Chicago
      (982-55-68)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Pro-spectra and duality.
      Daniel C Isaksen*, University of Notre Dame
      (982-55-183)
  • Sunday November 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, III

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On generalizing string topology.
      Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
      (982-57-107)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a formula for the asymptotic dimension of amalgamated free products.
      G. Bell*, University of Louisville
      A. Dranishnikov, University of Florida
      J. Keesling, University of Florida
      (982-20-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Resolutions of 2-polyhedra and nonstandard regular neighborhoods of PL embedded codimension $\le2$ polyhedra.
      Du\v{s}an Repo\v v{s}*, University of Ljubljana
      (982-57-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological structure of reptiles and self-affine tiles.
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Georgia Southern University
      Nhu T. Nguyen, New Mexico State University
      Tai-Man Tang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
      (982-52-201)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the homology cobordism group of integral homology 3-spheres.
      Nikolai Saveliev*, University of Miami
      (982-57-135)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Smooth mappings without certain singularities.
      Rustam R Sadykov*, University of Florida
      (982-57-167)
  • Sunday November 10, 2002, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 220, Business Administration
    Organizers:
    Alexander N. Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu
    Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida rudyak@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Affine Linking Numbers and Causality Relations for Wave Fronts.
      Vladimir V. Chernov (Tchernov)*, Dartmouth College
      Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida
      (982-57-82)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discrete Torsion for the Orbifold Sigma Genus.
      Christopher P French*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Matthew Ando, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
      (982-55-251)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Free ${\bf C}_+$-actions on ${\bf C}^3$ are translations.
      Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
      (982-14-25)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Presentability of noneffective orbifolds.
      David S Metzler*, University of Florida
      (982-55-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The topology of the space of symplectic balls in rational $4$-manifolds.
      François Lalonde, Université de Montréal
      Martin Pinsonnault*, University of Toronto
      (982-53-212)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Isotopic realizability of maps factored through hyperplane.
      Sergey Melikhov*, University of Florida
      (982-57-270)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org