American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday April 4, 2003
Saturday April 5, 2003
Sunday April 6, 2003

Friday April 4, 2003
12:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, I
2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability, I
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph and Design Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
3:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the 21st Century, I
5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Invited Address
Brian D. Conrad
Prime values of polynomials.
top
Saturday April 5, 2003
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Particle Models and Their Fluid Limits, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Problems in Fluid Dynamics and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Free Probability, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry,II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph and Design Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the 21st Century, II
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Probability, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, II
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, II
10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
R. Pemantle
More rigorous results on the NK model.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Daniel J. Allcock
On the asphericity of hyperplane complements.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics,III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the 21st Century, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Particle Models and Their Fluid Limits, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Problems in Fluid Dynamics and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Free Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph and Design Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Sijue Wu
On the motion of the interface of the two phase flows.
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception (Hosted by the Department of Mathematics)
top
Sunday April 6, 2003
8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Teichm\u"ller Theory to Dynamics and Geometry, IV
8:30 a.m.-12:25 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Problems in Fluid Dynamics and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Free Probability, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trend in the Analysis and Computations of Functional Differential
9:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras and Mathematical Physics, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography and Computational and Algorithmic Number Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Codimension One Splittings of Manifolds, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:25 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability, IV
12:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis with Applications, V
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia