American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, March 14-16, 2003
Meeting #984

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Graphs and Matroids

  • Friday March 14, 2003, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, I

    Room 213, Tureaud Hall
    Organizers:
    Bogdan S. Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@math.lsu.edu

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Matroid Minors.
      Geoff Whittle*, Victoria University of Wellington
      (984-05-122)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Extending the chromatic number to matrices, matroids and oriented matroids.
      Laura Chavez, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver
      Luis A Goddyn*, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver
      (984-05-196)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Distribution of contractible elements in 2-connected and 3-connected matroids.
      Haidong Wu*, University of Mississippi
      (984-05-204)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Some results on representability of matroids.
      Sandra R Kingan*, Penn State Harrisburg
      (984-05-220)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      An extremal result for a class of binary matroids.
      Hongxun Qin*, The Ohio State University
      Xiangqian Zhou, The Ohio State University
      (984-05-153)
  • Saturday March 15, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, II

    Room 213, Tureaud Hall
    Organizers:
    Bogdan S. Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@math.lsu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Splitter theorems for 4-regular graphs.
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
      Jinko Kanno*, Louisiana State University
      (984-05-69)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The class of binary matroids with no $M(K_{3,3})$-, $M(K_{5})$-, $M^{*}(K_{3,3})$-, or $M^{*}(M(K_{5})$-minors.
      Xiangqian Zhou*, Ohio State University
      Hongxun Qin, Ohio State University
      (984-05-141)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Flow and coloring duality of imbedded graphs and signed graphs.
      Daniel C Slilaty*, Wright State University
      (984-05-188)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Largest Circuits and Cocircuits in Graphs an Matroids.
      Nolan McMurray, The University of Mississippi
      Talmage J Reid*, The University of Mississippi
      Bing Wei, The University of Mississippi
      Haidong Wu, The University of Mississippi
      (984-05-133)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Circumference of 3-connected graphs.
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Laura Sheppardson, Georgia Tech
      Wenan Zang, University of Hong Kong
      (984-05-128)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $K_{3,k}$ Minors in Large $7$-Connected Graphs.
      Thomas Boehme, Technische Universitat, Ilmenau
      John Maharry*, The Ohio State University
      Bojan Mohar, University of Ljubljana
      (984-05-57)
  • Saturday March 15, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, III

    Room 213, Tureaud Hall
    Organizers:
    Bogdan S. Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@math.lsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Strong Perfect Graph Theorem.
      M. Chudnovsky, Princeton University
      N. Robertson, Ohio State University
      P. Seymour, Princeton University
      R. Thomas*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (984-05-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Forbidden Subgraphs and Bounds on the Size of a Maximum Matching.
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      Akira Saito, Nihon University
      (984-05-136)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Cycle spectra in graphs.
      Tristan MJ Denley*, University of Mississippi
      (984-05-232)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generating r-regular graphs.
      Guoli Ding*, LSU
      Peter Chen, LSU
      (984-05-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Constructing Trees in Graphs whose Complement has no $K_{2,s}$.
      Edward Dobson*, Mississippi State University
      (984-05-235)
  • Sunday March 16, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, IV

    Room 213, Tureaud Hall
    Organizers:
    Bogdan S. Oporowski, Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University oxley@math.lsu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Disjoint paths in planar graphs.
      Laura Sheppardson*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (984-05-182)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The existence of separating cycles in triangulations of the double torus.
      Mark N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Dana L. Jennings*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (984-05-24)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Break.
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Subsets of the sphere that uniquely embed in the sphere.
      R. Bruce Richter*, University of Waterloo
      Carsten Thomassen, Technical University of Denmark
      (984-57-157)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Trades and flexible graph embeddings.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      (984-05-158)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Book Embeddings.
      Robin Leigh Blankenship*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University
      (984-05-246)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org