American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2002 Fall Western Section Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, October 26-27, 2002
Meeting #981

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu

Special Session on Numerical Solutions of Modeling Problems

  • Sunday October 27, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Solutions of Modeling Problems, I

    Room 333, John Widtsoe Building
    Organizers:
    Sun Chow, Brigham Young University schow@math.byu.edu
    Joseph V. Koebbe, Utah State University koebbe@math.usu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Finite Element Approximations of a Glaciology Problem.
      Shue-Sum Chow*, Brigham Young University
      (981-65-106)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic Grid Generation with Control of the Coordinate Line Distribution for Multiply Connected Regions.
      Vianey R Villamizar*, Brigham Young University
      Otilio Rojas, Universidad Central de Venezuela
      (981-65-105)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Solitary Wave Interactions of the Euler-Poisson Equations.
      David Sattinger*, Utah State University
      David Nicholls, Notre Dame University
      Mariana Haragus, Univesite de Bordeaux
      (981-35-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Numerical Simulation of Two-Species Biofilms.
      Benito M Chen*, University of Wyoming
      Hristo Kojouharov, University of Texas at Arlington
      (981-65-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Modeling Biofilm Growth in a Porous Medium.
      Kenneth L. Bowers*, Montana State University
      (981-76-101)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A numerical approach for coupling independently modeled substructures.
      Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, Texas Tech University
      (981-65-86)
  • Sunday October 27, 2002, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Solutions of Modeling Problems, II

    Room 333, John Widtsoe Building
    Organizers:
    Sun Chow, Brigham Young University schow@math.byu.edu
    Joseph V. Koebbe, Utah State University koebbe@math.usu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mathematical and Computational Methodology for Predicting the Emergence of Insect Pests.
      James A Powell, Utah State University
      Jeff T Leek*, Utah State University
      (981-92-76)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modeling Cell-Cell interactions and motion with discrete viscoelastic ellipsoids.
      John C. Dallon*, Brigham Young University
      (981-92-77)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Wavelet Characterization of Homogenization in Elliptic Problems.
      Laura Watkins*, Utah State University
      Joe Koebbe, Utah State University
      (981-65-71)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Wavelet "Spectral" Method for Approximate Solutions of Elliptic Problems.
      Joe Koebbe*, Utah State University
      (981-65-72)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A Numerical Scheme for the Mullins-Sekerka Evolution in Three Space Dimensions.
      Peter W Bates, Michigan State University, East Lansing
      Sarah M Brown*, Brigham Young University
      (981-35-104)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the Approximation of Minimal Norm Solutions of Systems of Linear Equalities.
      Said Bahi*, Southern Utah University
      (981-90-52)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org