American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:33


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Binghamton, NY, October 11-12, 2003
Meeting #990

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Geometric Group Theory

  • Saturday October 11, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 10, Lecture Hall
    Organizers:
    Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
    Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cut vertices in commutative graphs.
      James Conant, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
      Ferenc Gerlits, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (990-20-108)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An Analogue of the Johnson Homomorphism for $Aut(F_n)$.
      Kai-Uwe Bux*, Cornell University
      (990-20-209)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic cones of uniform lattices.
      Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University
      (990-20-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Proper $3$-realizability.
      Francisco F. Lasheras*, University of Seville, Spain
      Manuel Cardenas-Escudero, University of Seville, Spain
      (990-57-23)
  • Saturday October 11, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Room 10, Lecture Hall
    Organizers:
    Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
    Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Upper distortion functions and the membership problem.
      Stuart W Margolis, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
      John Meakin, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      Zoran Sunik*, Texas A&M University
      (990-20-88)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Forest Diagrams for Elements of Thompson's Group $F$.
      James M Belk*, Cornell University
      Kenneth S Brown, Cornell University
      (990-20-258)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Picture Groups: Homological and CAT(0) properties.
      Daniel S. Farley*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (990-20-260)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On bilipschitz imbeddings into a product of trees.
      Alexander Dranishnikov*, University of Florida
      Viktor Schroeder, University of Zurich
      (990-51-131)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On finitely generated subgroups in a certain torsion group of intermediate growth.
      Rostislav I Grigorchuk*, Texas A&M University
      John S Wilson, University of Oxford
      (990-20-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Extensions of surface groups by irreducible groups of mapping classes.
      Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (990-20-229)
  • Sunday October 12, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Room 10, Lecture Hall
    Organizers:
    Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
    Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Simplicial nonpositive curvature.
      Tadeusz Januszkiewicz*, The Ohio State Univrsity
      Jacek Swiatkowski, Wroclaw University
      (990-51-197)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Relatively hyperbolic groups and almost convexity.
      Inna Bumagin*, McGill University
      (990-20-245)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Periodic rank one geodesics in foldable cubical complexes.
      Xiangdong Xie*, Washington University
      (990-53-17)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relative hyperbolicity of limit groups.
      Emina Alibegovic*, University of Michigan
      (990-51-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rapid Decay and Geometry - Part I.
      Indira Chatterji*, Cornell University
      (990-20-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rapid Decay and Geometry - Part II.
      Kim E. Ruane*, Tufts University
      (990-20-192)
  • Sunday October 12, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 10, Lecture Hall
    Organizers:
    Zlil Sela, Einstein Institute of Mathematics
    Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University ross@math.binghamton.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Garside structures for Artin groups.
      Jon McCammond*, U.C. Santa Barbara
      (990-20-123)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Poly-free constructions for Artin groups.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, University of Nebraska
      Zoran Sunik, Texas A&M University
      (990-20-248)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Even Isomorphism Theorem for Coxeter Groups.
      Mike Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (990-20-150)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Loops in Coxeter diagrams: what do they get us?
      Patrick Bahls*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (990-20-53)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The cohomology of right angled Artin groups with group ring coefficients.
      John Meier*, Lafayette College
      (990-20-149)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org