American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Spring Central Section Meeting
Athens, OH, March 26-27, 2004
Meeting #995

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters

  • Friday March 26, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, I

    Room 122, Morton Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
    Thomas R. Wolf, Ohio University wolf@ohiou.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Products of characters with few irreducible constituents and finite $p$-groups.
      Edith Adan-Bante*, University of Southern Mississippi Gulf Coast
      (995-20-65)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounds on Orders of Products in p-Groups.
      Lawrence E Wilson*, University of Florida
      (995-20-28)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ascending central series of iterated wreath product $p$-groups.
      Jeffrey M Riedl*, University of Akron
      (995-20-117)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Numbers of classes of groups of order $p^9$.
      Nigel Boston, Univ of Wisconsin, Madison
      I. M. Isaacs*, Univ of Wisconsin, Madison
      (995-20-59)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Some Characterizations of Finite Desarguesian Translation Planes By Orders of Subgroups of Collineations.
      Douglas P Brozovic*, University of North Texas
      Chat Yin Ho, University of Florida
      (995-20-113)
  • Friday March 26, 2004, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, II

    Room 122, Morton Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
    Thomas R. Wolf, Ohio University wolf@ohiou.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A strengthening of the McKay Conjecture by including local fields and local Schur indices.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (995-20-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Computing Schur indices of Frobenius complements.
      Allen Herman*, University of Regina
      (995-20-60)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the structure of the complex group algebras of finite groups.
      Alexander Moreto*, Universidad of Valencia
      (995-20-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Real conjugacy classes in algebraic groups and finite groups of Lie type.
      Pham Huu Tiep*, University of Florida
      Alexandre E. Zalesski, University of East Anglia
      (995-20-27)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the number of zeros in the columns of the character table of a group.
      Alexander Moreto, Universidad de Valencia
      Josu Sangroniz*, Universidad del Pais Vasco
      (995-20-88)
  • Saturday March 27, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, III

    Room 122, Morton Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
    Thomas R. Wolf, Ohio University wolf@ohiou.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Primitive characters of quasisimple groups.
      Gerhard Hiss, RWTH-Aachen
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (995-20-108)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounding graph diameters of nonsolvable groups.
      John K McVey*, Kent State University
      (995-20-140)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Donovan conjectures and a question of rationality.
      Radha Kessar*, The Ohio State University
      (995-20-180)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Steinberg characters for Chevalley groups over finite local rings.
      Peter S Campbell*, University of Ottawa
      (995-20-23)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On the minimal genus of a permutation representation.
      Daniel E. Frohardt*, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
      Robert Guralnick, USC, Los Angeles
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
      (995-20-184)
  • Saturday March 27, 2004, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, IV

    Room 122, Morton Hall
    Organizers:
    Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
    Thomas R. Wolf, Ohio University wolf@ohiou.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some problems releted to the theory of $k$-characters.
      Kenneth W Johnson*, Penn State Abington
      (995-20-80)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Derived length and conjugacy class sizes.
      Thomas Michael Keller*, Texas State University
      (995-20-26)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Orbit method on associative algebras.
      Vladimir Dergachev*, University of Michigan
      (995-16-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fusion category algebras of finite groups.
      Markus T Linckelmann*, Ohio State University
      (995-20-143)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Control of the Fusion in Fusion Systems.
      Radu Stancu*, The Ohio State University
      (995-20-163)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org