American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
New York, NY, April 12-13, 2003
Meeting #986

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory

  • Saturday April 12, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, I

    Room 1013, Courant Building
    Organizers:
    Alexei Myasnikov, City College, New York alexeim@att.net
    Vladimir Shpilrain, City College, New York shpil@groups.sci.ccny.cuny.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Random Dehn functions of groups.
      Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
      (986-20-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Conjugacy problem and group embeddings.
      Alexander Yu. Olshanskii*, Vanderbilt University
      Mark Y Sapir, Vanderbilt University
      (986-20-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algorithms for fully residually free groups.
      Olga Kharlampovich*, McGill University
      (986-20-85)
  • Saturday April 12, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, II

    Room 1013, Courant Building
    Organizers:
    Alexei Myasnikov, City College, New York alexeim@att.net
    Vladimir Shpilrain, City College, New York shpil@groups.sci.ccny.cuny.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A solution of MAGNUS FP15.
      Charles F. Rocca, Western Connecticut State University
      Edward C Turner*, SUNY Albany
      (986-20-89)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stable Numerical Invariants.
      Richard Z Goldstein*, University at Albany
      (986-20-56)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counting conjugacy classes.
      Igor Rivin*, Temple University
      (986-20-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Generic properties of the Whitehead Algorithm, of stabilizers in $Aut(F_k)$ and of one-relator groups.
      Ilya Kapovich*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Paul E. Schupp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Vladimir Shpilrain, City College of CUNY
      (986-20-103)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Growth of the Baumslag-Solitar group BS(2,3).
      Briana Cook, Southern Utah University
      Eric M Freden*, Southern Utah University
      Alisha McCann, Southern Utah University
      (986-20-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On some problems of the theory of group varieties.
      Sergei V Ivanov*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (986-20-200)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some New Classes of Groups with Solvable Quadratic Equation Problems.
      Martin Greendlinger*, Art Institute of Philadelphia
      Elena Greendlinger, Community College of Philadelphia
      (986-20-31)
  • Sunday April 13, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, III

    Room 1013, Courant Building
    Organizers:
    Alexei Myasnikov, City College, New York alexeim@att.net
    Vladimir Shpilrain, City College, New York shpil@groups.sci.ccny.cuny.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geodesics in the Braid Group on Three Strands and a Related Group.
      Lucas A Sabalka*, U. of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
      (986-20-160)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Wilson group of non-uniformly exponential growth.
      Laurent Bartholdi*, U. C. Berkeley
      (986-20-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nonpositive immersions, local indicability and coherence.
      Daniel T. Wise*, McGill University
      (986-57-164)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Uniform non-amenability.
      Enric Ventura*, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
      (986-20-83)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Removable Pairs in Trivial Braid Words.
      Patrick Dehornoy*, Universite de Caen
      (986-20-136)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the coherence of coherent-by-cyclic groups.
      Inna Bumagin*, McGill University
      Daniel T Wise, McGill University
      (986-20-181)
  • Sunday April 13, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, IV

    Room 1013, Courant Building
    Organizers:
    Alexei Myasnikov, City College, New York alexeim@att.net
    Vladimir Shpilrain, City College, New York shpil@groups.sci.ccny.cuny.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Recent developments in the theory of Fuchsian and Kleinian groups.
      Gerhard Rosenberger*, Universit\"at Dortmund
      (986-20-59)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On Non-Trivially Discriminating Groups.
      Gilbert Baumslag, City University of New York
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Anthony M. Gaglione, United States Naval Academy
      Dennis Spellman, Temple University
      (986-20-203)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Arithmetic properties of lattices in rank 2 Kac-Moody groups over finite fields.
      Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers University
      (986-20-81)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Growth in semigroup varieties.
      Lev M Shneerson*, Hunter College,The City University of New York
      (986-20-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A partial result on the complexity of Whitehead's algorithm.
      Donghi Lee*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
      (986-20-196)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Groups generated by positive multi-twists and the fake lantern problem.
      Hessam Hamidi-Tehrani*, New York, NY
      (986-20-90)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Groups of simultaneously even- and p-type.
      Inna A Korchagina*, Rutgers, The State University of NJ
      (986-20-208)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org