AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:32


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, May 3-4, 2003
Meeting #987

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday May 3, 2003
Sunday May 4, 2003

Saturday May 3, 2003
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Efficient Arrangements of Convex Bodies, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods, Calculations and Simulations in Knot Theory and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on PDEs and Applications in Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Gromov-Witten Theory of Spin Curves and Orbifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Q-Series and Partitions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Beyond Classical Boundaries of Computability, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The History of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topological Quantum Computation, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Properties and Applications of Functional Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic over Finite Fields, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Presentation: Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Arkady Vaintrob
Higher spin curves and Gromov-Witten theory.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Alexei Kitaev
Topological quantum computation and quantum media.
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The History of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Q-Series and Partitions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Topological Quantum Computation, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Beyond Classical Boundaries of Computability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Properties and Applications of Functional Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic over Finite Fields, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Efficient Arrangements of Convex Bodies, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods, Calculations and Simulations in Knot Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on PDEs and Applications in Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Gromov-Witten Theory of Spin Curves and Orbifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Presentation: Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday May 4, 2003
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Beyond Classical Boundaries of Computability, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Properties and Applications of Functional Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Efficient Arrangements of Convex Bodies, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods, Calculations and Simulations in Knot Theory and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on PDEs and Applications in Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Gromov-Witten Theory of Spin Curves and Orbifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Q-Series and Partitions, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic over Finite Fields, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Raymond C Heitmann
The Direct Summand Conjecture in dimension three.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Joe P Buhler
A problem in symmetric functions arising from phase determination in crystallography.
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Beyond Classical Boundaries of Computability, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Properties and Applications of Functional Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic over Finite Fields, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Efficient Arrangements of Convex Bodies, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods, Calculations and Simulations in Knot Theory and Its Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on PDEs and Applications in Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Gromov-Witten Theory of Spin Curves and Orbifolds, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society