AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:33


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Joint Central and Western Section Meeting
Boulder, CO, October 2-4, 2003
Meeting #989

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Thursday October 2, 2003
Friday October 3, 2003
Saturday October 4, 2003

Thursday October 2, 2003
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometries, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Biology, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Giovanni Forni
Deviation of ergodic averages for rational polygonal billiards.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
J. Brian Conrey
Random matrix theory and the Riemann zeta-function
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Structured Population and Epidemic Models:Periodicity, Chaos, and Extinction, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Diagraphs, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometries, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Biology, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Juha M. Heinonen
Nonsmooth calculus.
top
Friday October 3, 2003
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Diagraphs, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry to Coding, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structured Population and Epidemic Models:Periodicity, Chaos, and Extinction, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and their Modules, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on Singular Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometries, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, III
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Special Session on Ubiquitous Heat Kernel, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Biology, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Joseph D Lakey
Recent progress in time-frequency analysis.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Brooke Shipley
Rings up to homotopy.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry to Coding, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Structured Population and Epidemic Models:Periodicity, Chaos, and Extinction, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Diagraphs, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and their Modules, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis on Singular Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometries, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Ubiquitous Heat Kernel, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Computational Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Biology, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Avi Wigderson
Some Insights of Computational Complexity Theory.
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception (Hosted by the Department of Mathematics)
top
Saturday October 4, 2003
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Invited Address
Albert Schwarz
Maximally supersymmetric gauge theories.
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, V
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry to Coding, III
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Partial Differential Equations, V
10:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, V
10:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Diagraphs, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and their Modules, III
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis on Singular Spaces, III
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometries, V
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, V
10:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Ubiquitous Heat Kernel, III
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Number Theory, III
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Special Presentation
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry to Coding, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and their Modules, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society