American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chapel Hill, NC, October 24-25, 2003
Meeting #991

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry

  • Friday October 24, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, I

    Room 308, Hanes Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
    Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Rigid relations in mapping class groups.
      Dan Margalit*, University of Utah
      (991-20-210)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Real vector bundles obtained from representations of pure braid groups, and fundamental groups of complex hyperplane complements.
      F. R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      A. Adem, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      D. C. Cohen, Louisiana State University
      (991-55-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of the boundary of a line arrangement.
      Daniel C. Cohen*, Louisiana State University
      Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University
      (991-32-134)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Euler Classes and Group Actions.
      A Adem*, University of Wisconsin
      (991-55-172)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Koszul Duality and Graph Cohomology.
      T G Goodwillie, Brown University
      K Igusa*, Brandeis University
      (991-18-175)
  • Friday October 24, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, II

    Room 308, Hanes Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
    Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On bounded cohomology of amalgamated products of groups.
      Igor V Erovenko*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      (991-20-07)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Calculations in $H^2(G,Q/Z)$ Made Easy.
      Eric S. Brussel*, Emory University
      (991-16-166)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Introduction to the Rost invariant in Galois cohomology.
      Skip Garibaldi*, Emory University
      (991-11-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Ultraproducts and the Friedlander-Milnor conjecture.
      Tibor Beke*, University of Michigan
      (991-22-71)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A conjectural bridge from mod p arithmetic cohomology to characteristic 0.
      Avner Ash*, Boston College
      (991-11-18)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Euler characteristics of arithmetic groups.
      Ivan E Horozov*, Brown University
      (991-11-112)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Vanishing of Some Cohomology Groups and Bounds for the Shafarevich-Tate Groups of Elliptic Curves.
      Byungchul Cha*, Johns Hopkins University
      (991-11-05)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, III

    Room 308, Hanes Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
    Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Extensions for finite groups of Lie type in the defining characteristic.
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
      (991-20-245)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exponential maps for good characteristics.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      (991-20-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Rational Schur algebras.
      Stephen Doty*, Loyola University Chicago
      (991-16-144)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum Weyl reciprocity for cohomology.
      Brian J Parshall*, University of Virginia
      Leonard L. Scott, University of Virginia
      (991-20-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Extensions for Frobenius kernels.
      Christopher P Bendel*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
      Daniel K Nakano, University of Georgia
      Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
      (991-20-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Realization of orbit closures via cohomology and representation theory.
      Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
      Toshiyuki Tanisaki, Osaka City University
      (991-20-44)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Cohomology in Algebra and Geometry, IV

    Room 308, Hanes Hall
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Hain, Duke University hain@math.duke.edu
    Kevin P. Knudson, Mississippi State University knudson@math.msstate.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A row-removal theorem for the Ext$^1$ quiver of symmetric groups and Schur algebras.
      David J Hemmer*, University of Toledo
      (991-20-119)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Hopf ring structure of the cohomology of the symmetric groups.
      Terrence P Bisson*, Canisius College
      Andr\'e Joyal, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montre\'eal
      (991-55-217)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Dade Group of Extraspecial p-Groups.
      Nadia P Mazza*, University of Georgia
      (991-20-235)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Nilpotent Ideals in the Cohomology Ring of a Finite Group.
      Jonathan N Pakianathan*, University of Rochester
      Ergun Yalcin, Bilkent University, Turkey
      (991-55-225)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org