American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chapel Hill, NC, October 24-25, 2003
Meeting #991

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003

  • Friday October 24, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, I

    Room 309, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
    Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tridiagonal pairs and the quantum affine algebra $U_q({\widehat {sl}}_2)$.
      Paul M Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin
      Tatsuro Ito, Kanazawa University
      (991-05-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Taut distance-regular graphs of even diameter.
      Mark S MacLean*, University of North Carolina at Asheville
      (991-05-197)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Terwilliger algebra of a distance-regular graph that supports a spin model.
      John S Caughman*, Portland State University
      Nadine Wolff, University of British Columbia
      (991-05-283)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Modular Leonard triples.
      Brian W Curtin*, University of South Florida
      (991-15-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Type-II matrices, four-weight spin models and Nomura algebras.
      Ada Chan*, California Institute of Technology
      (991-05-238)
  • Friday October 24, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, II

    Room 309, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
    Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A survey on the structure theory of association schemes.
      Paul-Hermann Zieschang*, University of Texas at Brownsville
      (991-20-256)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Amorphic Association Schemes I. From Folklore to Foundation.
      Andrew Woldar*, Villanova University
      Edwin van Dam, Tilburg University
      Mikhail Klin, University of Delaware & Ben-Gurion University
      Mikhail Muzychuk, Netanya Academic College
      (991-05-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Amorphic association schemes. II. A positive answer on a question of Barlotti-Strambach.
      Mikhail H. Klin*, University of Delaware, Newark and Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva
      Aiso Heinze, University of Augsburg
      (991-05-208)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Decompositions of an Association Scheme.
      Sung Yell Song*, Iowa State University
      (991-05-227)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some new 3-class association schemes.
      Jianmin Ma*, Colorado State University
      (991-05-272)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, III

    Room 309, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
    Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Designs on association schemes.
      R. A. Bailey*, Queen Mary, University of London
      (991-05-64)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some non-existence results for partially balanced incomplete block designs.
      Malcolm Greig*, Greig Consulting
      (991-05-279)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Delsarte Polynomial and Designs.
      Mohan S. Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
      (991-05-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Perfect Codes in the Johnson Scheme.
      Tuvi Etzion*, Technion
      (991-05-56)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inequalities for Association Schemes.
      Jin Qian*, General Bandwidth, Inc
      Dijen Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University
      (991-05-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Colouring Graphs from Association Schemes.
      Chris D Godsil*, University of Waterloo
      (991-05-189)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Association Schemes: 1973--2003, IV

    Room 309, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    William J. Martin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute martin@wpi.edu
    Dijen K. Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University dijen@math.ohio-state.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Open problems related to Association Schemes.
      Paul F Camion*, University of Paris 6
      (991-05-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Constructions of Pseudocyclic association schemes.
      Henk D L Hollmann, Philips Research Labs
      Qing Xiang*, University of Delaware
      (991-05-259)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Explicit Constructions of Families of LDPC Codes with Girth at Least Six.
      Vera Pless*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Jon-Lark Kim, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Uri Peled, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Irina Perepelitsa, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (991-05-99)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bounds on Distance Distributions in Codes of Known Size.
      Alexei Ashikhmin*, Bell Labs/Lucent Technologies
      Gerard Cohen, ENST
      Michael Krivelevich, Tel Aviv University
      Simon Litsyn, Tel AvivUniversity
      (991-05-273)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Completely regular binary codes.
      Jack H Koolen*, Korean Advanced Institute for Science and Technology
      (991-05-105)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The biweight enumerator of a binary code and the subconstituent algebra of the hypercube.
      William J. Martin*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (991-05-40)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org