American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chapel Hill, NC, October 24-25, 2003
Meeting #991

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations

  • Friday October 24, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, I

    Room 332, Phillips Hall
    Organizers:
    Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Field Algebras.
      Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
      Victor G Kac, MIT
      (991-17-207)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hilbert series of prime PI algebras.
      Jason P Bell*, University of Michigan
      (991-16-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Basic Properties of Generalized Down-Up Algebras.
      Thomas Cassidy*, Bucknell University
      (991-16-218)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Representations of Quantum Groups defined over Commutative Rings II: Weakly Hereditary Invariant Forms.
      Ben L Cox*, College of Charleston
      (991-17-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On twisted quantum toroidal algebras.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State Univ.
      (991-17-260)
  • Friday October 24, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, II

    Room 332, Phillips Hall
    Organizers:
    Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Admissible sequences and the preprojective component of a quiver.
      Mark Kleiner*, Syracuse University
      Helene R. Tyler, Manhattan College
      (991-16-76)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fixed Subrings of Noetherian Graded Regular Rings.
      Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (991-16-157)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiplicative invariants of finite groups.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
      (991-13-195)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Preprojective modules and Auslander-Reiten components.
      Shiping Liu*, University of Sherbrooke
      (991-16-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Separation of Variables for $U_{q}(\mathfrak{sl}_{n+1})^{+}$.
      Samuel Antonio Lopes*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
      (991-16-90)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some Morita comparisons of quasihereditary algebras.
      Leonard L Scott*, University of Virginia
      (991-16-124)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, III

    Room 332, Phillips Hall
    Organizers:
    Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Unipotent Hecke algebras for finite groups of Lie type.
      Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      (991-20-222)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tensor Product Stabilization in Kac-Moody Algebras.
      Michael Kleber, Brandeis University
      Sankaran Viswanath*, U C Berkeley
      (991-17-108)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Filtrations in semsimple rings and Lie algebras.
      Yiftach Barnea, University of Wisconsin
      Donald S Passman*, University of Wisconsin
      (991-16-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finite dimensional representations of invariant differential operators.
      Ian M Musson*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      Sonia L. Rueda, Universidad de Almeria
      (991-16-54)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stabilizing the Auslander - Reiten Formula.
      Alex Martsinkovsky*, Northeastern University
      Idun Reiten, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
      (991-16-209)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebras and Their Representations, IV

    Room 332, Phillips Hall
    Organizers:
    Edward L. Green, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University green@calvin.math.vt.edu
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University kirkman@wfu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Non-Koszul regular algebras of dimension 4.
      James J. Zhang*, University of Washington
      (991-16-93)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Root multiplicities of the indefinite Kac-Moody algebras of symplectic type.
      Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
      Vicky L Williams*, Appalachian State University
      (991-17-98)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Two-Parameter Chromatic Symmetric Function.
      Ellison-Anne Williams*, North Carolina State University
      (991-05-43)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      More Quantum~${\mathbb{P}}^3$s with Finitely Many Points, Part~I.
      Darin R Stephenson, Hope College, MI
      Michaela Vancliff*, University of Texas at Arlington, TX
      (991-16-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      More Quantum ${\mathbb{P}}^3$s with Finitely Many Points, Part~II.
      Darin R. Stephenson*, Hope College
      Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
      (991-16-213)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org