American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2004 Spring Western Section Meeting
Los Angeles, CA, April 3-4, 2004
Meeting #996

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu

Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications

  • Saturday April 3, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, I

    Room 214, Mark Taper Hall of Humanities
    Organizers:
    John M. Davis, Baylor University John_M_Davis@baylor.edu
    Johnny Henderson, Baylor University Johnny_Henderson@Baylor.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Dayton Qin.Sheng@notes.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Existence of Solutions to Second-Order BVPs on Time Scales.
      Lynn Erbe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Allan C Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Chris C Tisdell, University of New South Wales
      (996-39-79)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Oscillation of Second Order Delay Dynamic Equations.
      Martin J Bohner*, University of Missouri-Rolla
      (996-39-134)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Measure Chain Cantilever Beam Problem.
      Douglas R Anderson*, Concordia College
      Joan Hoffacker, University of Georgia
      (996-34-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Solution Matching for Dynamic Equations.
      Basant K Karna*, Baylor University, Waco, TX
      (996-34-84)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stability and Instability for Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
      Jo Hoffacker*, University of Georgia
      Chris Tisdell, University of New South Wales
      (996-34-59)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Periodic Linear Systems and Floquet Decomposition on Time Scales.
      Jeffrey J. DaCunha*, Baylor University
      John M. Davis, Baylor University
      (996-39-86)
  • Saturday April 3, 2004, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, II

    Room 214, Mark Taper Hall of Humanities
    Organizers:
    John M. Davis, Baylor University John_M_Davis@baylor.edu
    Johnny Henderson, Baylor University Johnny_Henderson@Baylor.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Dayton Qin.Sheng@notes.udayton.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Applications of Time Scales to Real Time Communication Networks.
      Ian A Gravagne*, Baylor University
      John M Davis, Baylor University
      Jeffrey Dacunha, Baylor University
      Bob Marks, Baylor University
      (996-93-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Time Scale Nonregressivity in Switched Linear Circuits.
      Robert Jackson Marks*, Baylor University
      Ian Gravagne, Baylor University
      John M Davis, Baylor University
      Jeffrey J DaCunha, Baylor University
      (996-37-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Biological applications of dynamic equations on a time scale.
      Diana M Thomas*, Montclair State University
      (996-92-55)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Data Combination in Phylogenetics: Optimal Strategies in the Face of Poor Input.
      Sudhindra R Gadagkar*, University of Dayton
      (996-92-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Applications of Time Scales to Numerical Analysis.
      Bree Ettinger*, University of Georgia
      (996-65-72)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      An Exploration of Combined Dynamic Derivatives on Time Scales for Computational Applications.
      Qin Sheng*, University of Dayton
      Mai Fadag, University of Dayton
      (996-34-41)
  • Sunday April 4, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, III

    Room 214, Mark Taper Hall of Humanities
    Organizers:
    John M. Davis, Baylor University John_M_Davis@baylor.edu
    Johnny Henderson, Baylor University Johnny_Henderson@Baylor.edu
    Qin Sheng, University of Dayton Qin.Sheng@notes.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nonlinear Second Order Oscillation.
      Martin Bohner, University of Missouri-Rolla
      Lynn Erbe*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Allan C Peterson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (996-39-78)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On Solutions of Quasilinear Dynamic Equations.
      Elvan Akin-Bohner*, University of Missouri-Rolla
      (996-39-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Partial Dynamic Equations on Time Scles.
      B J Jackson*, University of Georgia
      (996-35-31)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Towards Schroedinger's Theory on Time Scales.
      Andreas Ludwig Ruffing*, Arizona State University
      (996-39-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic solutions and error estimates for linear systems of difference and differential equations.
      Sigrun Bodine, University of Puget Sound
      D A Lutz*, San Diego State University
      (996-39-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bocher's type theorems for dynamic equations on time scales.
      Vladimir Burd, Yaroslavl State University
      Alexei Bourd*, QUALCOMM Inc.
      (996-39-104)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org