AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2004 Spring Western Section Meeting
Los Angeles, CA, April 3-4, 2004
Meeting #996

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 3, 2004
Sunday April 4, 2004

Saturday April 3, 2004
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluid Problems and Related Questions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Ergodic Theory and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Mathematical Analysis of Geophysical and Hydrodynamical Models, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex and Hyperbolic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and K-Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Dan Boneh
Applications of Bilinear Maps to Cryptography.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Christoph Thiele
Some basic questions in nonlinear Fourier analysis.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Modern Problems of Integration: Theory and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Fluid Problems and Related Questions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Ergodic Theory and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex and Hyperbolic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and K-Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Mathematical Analysis of Geophysical and Hydrodynamical Models, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 4, 2004
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 p.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluid Problems and Related Questions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Ergodic Theory and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex and Hyperbolic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Harmonic Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modern Problems of Integration: Theory and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and K-Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Mathematical Analysis of Geophysical and Hydrodynamical Models, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Presentation, Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Maria Elena Schonbek
Fluid Equations and their asymptotic behavior.
12:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Presentation, Part II
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Paul Smith
Noncommutative algebraic geometry.
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fluid Problems and Related Questions, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Ergodic Theory and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society