American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2004 Fall Western Section Meeting
Albuquerque, NM, October 16-17, 2004
Meeting #1000

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday October 16, 2004
Sunday October 17, 2004

Saturday October 16, 2004
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regularity in PDEs and Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Braids and Knots, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Methods in Learning Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics for Secondary Teachers: Curriculum and Assessment, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Derivative Securities, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categories and Operads in Topology, Geometry, Physics and Other Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multiscale Methods and Sampling in Time-Frequency Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Applied to Materials Science, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Carnot-Caratheodory Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Growth Processes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions in Riemannian Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Turbulence, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Sara C. Billey
Intersecting Schubert Varieties.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Theodore Stanford
Knots modulo braids.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Multiscale Methods and Sampling in Time-Frequency Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Applied to Materials Science, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Regularity in PDEs and Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Carnot-Caratheodory Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Braids and Knots, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Methods in Learning Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics for Secondary Teachers: Curriculum and Assessment, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Growth Processes, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Derivative Securities, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Categories and Operads in Topology, Geometry, Physics and Other Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions in Riemannian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Turbulence, II
3:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception (Hosted by the Department of Mathematics)
top
Sunday October 17, 2004
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regularity in PDEs and Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Braids and Knots, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Derivative Securities, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Categories and Operads in Topology, Geometry, Physics and Other Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Turbulence, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Applied to Materials Science, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Carnot-Caratheodory Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Growth Processes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions in Riemannian Geometry, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Craig A. Tracy
The universality of the distribution functions of random matrix theory.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Peter Ebenfelt
Analytic and geometric properties of CR manifolds and their mappings.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Applied to Materials Science, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Regularity in PDEs and Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Braids and Knots, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Derivative Securities, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Categories and Operads in Topology, Geometry, Physics and Other Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions in Riemannian Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Turbulence, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia