AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 23, 2005 00:22:17


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2005 Spring Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, April 16-17, 2005
Meeting #1007

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 16, 2005
Sunday April 17, 2005

Saturday April 16, 2005
7:15 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:15 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Curvature in Group Theory and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Surfaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Three Dimensions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Ricci Flow/Riemannian Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Neuroscience, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Combinatorial Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras (in Honor of Claus Michael Ringel), I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity of Computation and Algorithms, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
James Sethian
Advances in advancing interfaces: New techniques for propagating fronts in wave propagation and materials sciences.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mei-Chu Chang
Set addition and set multiplication.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Complexity of Computation and Algorithms, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Curvature in Group Theory and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Neuroscience, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Combinatorial Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Surfaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Three Dimensions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras (in Honor of Claus Michael Ringel), II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Ricci Flow/Riemannian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 17, 2005
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Curvature in Group Theory and Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ricci Flow/Riemannian Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems in Neuroscience, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Combinatorial Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Surfaces, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Three Dimensions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras (in Honor of Claus Michael Ringel), III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity of Computation and Algorithms, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Mihai Putinar
Positive polynomials, a hilbertian perspective.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Kapovich
Generalized triangle inequalities and their applications.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complexity of Computation and Algorithms, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Curvature in Group Theory and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Combinatorial Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Surfaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Three Dimensions, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras (in Honor of Claus Michael Ringel), IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Ricci Flow/Riemannian Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society