AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, October 16, 2005 01:09:10
Eastern Section Meeting
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, October 8-9, 2005
Meeting #1009
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 8, 2005
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Atrium, Olin Hall -
Saturday October 8, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, Olin Hall -
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, I
Room 115, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Antun Milas, SUNY at Albany amilas@math.albany.edu
Alex J. Feingold, Binghamton University
Yi-Zhi Huang, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Vertex algebras and invariant theory.
Andrew R Linshaw*, National University of Singapore
(1009-17-157) -
8:30 a.m.
A geometric boson-fermion correspondence.
Alistair Savage*, Fields Institute and University of Toronto
(1009-17-107) -
9:00 a.m.
Realization of certain admissible $A_1^{(1)}$-modules.
Drazen Adamovic*, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1009-17-85) -
9:30 a.m.
Representations of the Lie Pseudoalgebra $W({\mathfrak{d}})$.
Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
Alessandro D'Andrea, Universita di Roma ``La Sapienza''
Victor G. Kac, MIT
(1009-17-146) -
10:00 a.m.
Elliptic Lie algebras and superalgebras with rank more than or equal to two.
Hiroyuki Yamane*, Osaka University, Japan
(1009-17-130) -
10:30 a.m.
Vertex Poisson algebras associated with Courant algebroids.
Gaywalee Yamskulna*, Illinois State University
(1009-17-155)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
Room 202, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Cristian P. Lenart, State University of New York at Albany lenart@csc.albany.edu
Lauren L. Rose, Bard College rose@bard.edu
Sheila Sundaram, Bard College sundaram@bard.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Matroid Steiner complexes are Laplacian integral.
Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1009-05-195) -
9:00 a.m.
The Bergman Complex of a Matroid and Phylogenetic Trees.
Caroline Klivans*, University of Chicago
(1009-05-182) -
9:30 a.m.
Shelling and $h$-vectors of certain nonsimplicial polytopes.
Margaret M. Bayer*, University of Kansas
(1009-52-162) -
10:00 a.m.
Weak order on labelled trees and shelling skeleta of Coxeter-like complexes.
Patricia Hersh*, Indiana University
(1009-05-206) -
10:30 a.m.
Disproving the Neggers conjecture.
John R. Stembridge*, University of Michigan
(1009-05-119)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Images and High-Dimensional Data, I
Room 208, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Erik M. Bollt, Clarkson University bolltem@clarkson.edu
Rick Chartrand, Los Alamos National Laboratory rickc@lanl.gov
-
8:30 a.m.
A variational approach to reconstructing images corrupted by Poisson noise.
Triet Le, UCLA
Rick Chartrand*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Thomas J. Asaki, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1009-68-168) -
9:00 a.m.
Coarse quantization strategies for tree-structured data and applications to digital halftoning.
C. Sinan G\"unt\"urk*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1009-94-208) -
9:30 a.m.
Information Divergence Between Different Image Denoising Algorithms.
Erik M. Bollt, Clarkson University
Andrea Hawkins, Walla Walla College
Triet Le, UCLA
Peter F. Schultz*, Clarkson University
Kevin R. Vixie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1009-94-221) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerically solving PDEs on Implicit Surfaces.
John B Greer*, Courant Institute, NYU
Andrea L Bertozzi, UCLA Mathematics
Guillermo Sapiro, University of Minnesota, Electrical and Computer Engineering
(1009-35-186) -
10:30 a.m.
Image Restoration and Decomposition via Bounded Total Variation and Negative Hilbert-Sobolev Spaces.
Linh Lieu*, UCLA
Luminita Vese, UCLA
(1009-00-184)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, I
Room 102, Hegeman Hall
Organizers:
Richard Pollack, Courant Institute, New York University pollack@cims.nyu.edu
Jacob Eli Goodman, The City College of New York jgoodman@ccny.cuny.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Counting and Bounding the Number of Tangents to Four Objects in 3D.
Herv{\'e} Br{\"o}nnimann*, Polytechnic University
(1009-52-134) -
9:30 a.m.
The role of distance in Helly type transversal problems.
A. Heppes*, Renyi Mathematical Institute, Budapest, Hungary
(1009-52-37) -
10:00 a.m.
Transversal $m$-flats to $n$-dimensional convex sets and projective flats.
Javier Bracho*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(1009-52-164)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, I
Room 201, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Tchernev, University of Albany, SUNY tchernev@math.albany.edu
Janet Vassilev, University of Arkansas jvassil@uark.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Incomparability of semidualizing modules.
Sean M Sather-Wagstaff*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Anders Frankild, University of Copenhagen
(1009-13-57) -
9:00 a.m.
Acyclicity versus total acyclicity for complexes over noetherian rings.
Srikanth Iyengar*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Henning Krause, University of Paderborn, Germany
(1009-13-41) -
9:30 a.m.
The differential in the minimal free resolution of the universal ring for resolutions of length two.
Carrie E Finch*, University of South Carolina
Andrew R. Kustin, University of South Carolina
Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University
(1009-16-108) -
10:00 a.m.
Minimal resolutions for complexes.
Luchezar L. Avramov*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Hans-Bj\o rn Foxby, Universty of Copenhagen
Stephen Halperin, University of Maryland
(1009-16-129) -
10:30 a.m.
Resolutions of monomial modules.
Hara Charalambous*, Aristotle University of Greece
(1009-13-113)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, I
Room 106, Hegeman Hall
Organizers:
Natalie Priebe Frank, Vassar College nafrank@vassar.edu
Samuel J. Lightwood, Western Connecticut State University lightwoods@wcsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the spectrum of model sets.
E. Arthur Robinson*, George Washington University
(1009-37-224) -
9:00 a.m.
Prevalence of Odometers in Cellular Automata.
Ethan M. Coven*, Wesleyan University
Marcus Pivato, Trent University
Reem Yassawi, Trent University
(1009-37-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Crystallographic Defects in Cellular Automata.
Marcus Pivato*, Department of Mathematics, Trent University
(1009-37-105) -
10:00 a.m.
Jointly periodic points of celllar automata.
Mike Boyle*, University of Maryland
Bryant Lee, University of Maryland
(1009-37-123) -
10:30 a.m.
Relative $\bar{d}-$ pressure and the variational principle.
Russell Coe, Central Connecticut State University
Adam Fieldsteel*, Wesleyan, University
(1009-37-180)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 205, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, The City College of New York cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Melanie I. Stein, Trinity College melanie.stein@trincoll.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Associativity and Thompson's Group.
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1009-20-126) -
9:30 a.m.
A finitely-presented solvable group with a small quasi-isometry group.
Kevin Wortman*, Yale University
(1009-20-148) -
10:00 a.m.
Minimal almost convexity and tame combings.
Sean Cleary, The City College of New York
Susan Hermiller*, University of Nebraska
(1009-20-84) -
10:30 a.m.
Reidemeister number as a quasi-isometry invariant for the solvable Baumslag-Solitar groups.
Jennifer Taback*, Bowdoin College
Peter Wong, Bates College
(1009-20-62)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Room 102, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Patricia R. Allaire, Queensborough Community College, CUNY pallaire@qcc.cuny.edu
Robert E. Bradley, Adelphi University bradley@adelphi.edu
Jeff Suzuki, Bard College jeff_suzuki@yahoo.com
-
9:00 a.m.
Changing Proofs for the Quadrature of the Parabola, II.
Gordon A Swain*, Ashland University
(1009-01-45) -
9:30 a.m.
The History of Euler's Conjecture.
Lawrence D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1009-01-133) -
10:00 a.m.
Euler's Application of the Partition Function.
Robert E. Bradley*, Adelphi University
(1009-01-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Euler and Series.
C Edward Sandifer*, Western Connecticut State University
(1009-01-55)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, I
Room 104, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Diego Dominici, State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Weight-Depth Theorem for a Class of Multiple L-values.
David Terhune*, Penn State University
(1009-11-23) -
9:30 a.m.
$q$-orthogonal polynomials related to representations of the quantum group $U_q(so(4))$.
Alexander Rozenblyum*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1009-33-74) -
10:00 a.m.
Carlitz and the General 3-Phi-2.
George E. Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1009-33-07) -
10:30 a.m.
Tridiagonal pairs of $q$-geometric type.
Paul M. Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin
(1009-33-139)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 210, Olin Language Center
-
9:00 a.m.
Finding Proper Factorizations for Finite Groups.
Joseph Kirtland*, Marist College
(1009-20-18) -
9:15 a.m.
Pure exact sequences of locally compact abelian groups.
Peter Loth*, Sacred Heart University
(1009-22-145) -
9:30 a.m.
On Some Generalizations of the Oppenhein Conjecture.
Keivan Mallahi-Karai*, Yale University
(1009-22-28) -
9:45 a.m.
Notes on regular measures and compact lattices.
Carmen Vlad*, Pace University
(1009-28-61) -
10:00 a.m.
Analytic continuation of perturbative solutions of acoustic 1D wave equation by means of Pad\'e Approximants.
Bogdan G. Nita*, Montclair State University
(1009-35-66) -
10:15 a.m.
Basic convergence with rates of smooth Picard singular integral operators.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis/Math.Dept.
(1009-41-08)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:10 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, I
Room 204, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Sudakov, Princeton University bsudakov@math.princeton.edu
-
9:10 a.m.
Co-degree density of the Fano plane.
Dhruv Mubayi*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1009-05-79) -
9:45 a.m.
A note on the Karp-Sipser algorithm.
Tom Bohman*, Carnegie Mellon University
Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
(1009-05-95) -
10:20 a.m.
The game chromatic number of random graphs.
Tom Bohman, Carnegie Mellon University
Alan Frieze*, Carnegie Mellon University
Benny Sudakov, Princeton University
(1009-05-83)
-
9:10 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Infinite Groups, I
Room 120, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Anthony M. Gaglione, United States Naval Academy amg@usna.edu
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University fine@mail.fairfield.edu
Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia University spellmand@philau.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Potentially Positive Words in F(a,b).
Richard Z Goldstein*, University at Albany
(1009-20-47) -
10:00 a.m.
Transitivity of normality and pronormal subgroups.
Igor Ya Subbotin*, National University
(1009-20-56) -
10:30 a.m.
On outer automorphism groups of certain Seifert groups.
Francis C. Y. Tang*, University of Waterloo
(1009-20-151)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, I
Room 203, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Gary Gordon, Lafayette College gordong@lafayette.edu
Lorenzo Traldi, Lafayette College traldil@lafayette.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
A Geometric Analog for Vertex-Switching.
William P. Miller*, Susquehanna University
(1009-05-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximal and Maximum Independent Vertex Sets in Graphs.
Chee Ying Guo, University of Singapore
Khee Meng Koh, National University of Singapore
Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
Vincent R. Vatter, Rutgers University
(1009-05-20)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Estimates for eigenfunctions of the Laplacian.
Auditorium, Olin Hall
Christopher Sogge*, Johns Hopkins University
(1009-58-05) -
Saturday October 8, 2005, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Applying number theory and algebraic geometry to cryptography.
Auditorium, Olin Hall
Alice Silverberg*, University of California Irvine
(1009-11-03) -
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Infinite Groups, II
Room 120, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Anthony M. Gaglione, United States Naval Academy amg@usna.edu
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University fine@mail.fairfield.edu
Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia University spellmand@philau.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Solving One Variable Equations in Free Groups.
Robert Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1009-20-179) -
3:00 p.m.
On subsemigroups of free inverse semigroups.
Lev M Shneerson*, Hunter College of CUNY
(1009-20-115) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic density in free and free abelian groups.
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Igor Rivin, Temple University
Paul Schupp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
(1009-20-54)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
Room 202, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Cristian P. Lenart, State University of New York at Albany lenart@csc.albany.edu
Lauren L. Rose, Bard College rose@bard.edu
Sheila Sundaram, Bard College sundaram@bard.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Block inclusions and cores of partitions.
Jorn Olsson, University of Copenhagen
Dennis Stanton*, University of Minnesota
(1009-05-153) -
3:00 p.m.
Shelling totally nonnegative flag varieties.
Lauren K Williams*, University of California, Berkeley
(1009-05-40) -
3:30 p.m.
Something old and something new on infinitesimal rigidity of convex polyhedra.
Igor Pak*, M.I.T.
(1009-05-159) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of Permutohedra and Associahedra.
Alexander Postnikov*, MIT
(1009-05-175) -
4:30 p.m.
Congruences for Combinatorial Sequences.
Emeric Deutsch, Polytechnic University
Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
(1009-05-21)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Images and High-Dimensional Data, II
Room 208, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Erik M. Bollt, Clarkson University bolltem@clarkson.edu
Rick Chartrand, Los Alamos National Laboratory rickc@lanl.gov
-
2:30 p.m.
A Non-Linear Approach to Fast Image Comparison and Registration.
Erik M Bollt*, Clarkson University
Luciano da Fontoura Costa, University of São Paulo
(1009-42-212) -
3:00 p.m.
Modeling oscillatory components in images as distributions in generalized Besov spaces.
Triet M. Le*, University of California Los Angeles
John B. Garnett, University of California Los Angeles
Luminita A. Vese, University of California Los Angeles
(1009-00-58) -
3:30 p.m.
Multiscale Strip Constructions.
Gilad Lerman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Joseph McQuown, Stony Brook University
Bud Mishra, New York University
(1009-42-215) -
4:00 p.m.
An Adaptive Variational Model for Image Decomposition.
Stacey Elizabeth Levine*, Duquesne University
(1009-49-178) -
4:30 p.m.
Morphlets: A Multiscale Transform for Diffeomorphisms.
Jonathan Kaplan*, Stanford University
(1009-42-60)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 205, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Sean Cleary, The City College of New York cleary@sci.ccny.cuny.edu
Melanie I. Stein, Trinity College melanie.stein@trincoll.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Automorphisms of right-angled Artin groups of dimension 2.
Ruth Charney*, Brandeis University
John Crisp, University de Bourgogne, Dijon
Karen Vogtmann, Cornell University
(1009-20-128) -
3:00 p.m.
Actions and decompositions of Coxeter groups.
Angela K. Barnhill*, The Ohio State University
(1009-20-99) -
3:30 p.m.
Conjugacy problem and orbit decidability.
Enric Ventura*, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
(1009-20-49) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Dehn function of Stallings' group.
Tim Riley*, Cornell
Murray Elder, St Andrews
(1009-20-44) -
4:30 p.m.
On the local and global structure of the automorphism graph of a free group.
Bilal Khan*, City University of New York John Jay College of Criminal Justice
(1009-20-205)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, II
Room 102, Hegeman Hall
Organizers:
Richard Pollack, Courant Institute, New York University pollack@cims.nyu.edu
Jacob Eli Goodman, The City College of New York jgoodman@ccny.cuny.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Permutation Sequences and Pseudoline Arrangements, Old and New, Part I.
Ricky Pollack*, Courant Institute/NYU
(1009-52-76) -
3:15 p.m.
Permutation Sequences and Pseudoline Arrangements, Old and New, Part II.
Jacob E. Goodman*, City College, CUNY
(1009-52-53) -
4:00 p.m.
Interval Sequences and the Combinatorial Encoding of Planar Families of Convex Sets.
Raghavan S Dhandapani*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
Jacob Eli Goodman, City College, CUNY
Andreas Holmsen, City College, CUNY
Richard Pollack, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(1009-52-174) -
4:30 p.m.
A tiny problem on geometric permutations.
Helge Tverberg*, University of Bergen, Norway
(1009-52-191)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, II
Room 201, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Tchernev, University of Albany, SUNY tchernev@math.albany.edu
Janet Vassilev, University of Arkansas jvassil@uark.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Some aspects of phantom homology.
Neil M Epstein*, University of Michigan
(1009-13-172) -
3:00 p.m.
Some comments on rings with small Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity.
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
(1009-13-117) -
3:30 p.m.
F-stable primes and local cohomology.
Florian Enescu*, Georgia State University
(1009-13-135) -
4:00 p.m.
Socle degrees and the Frobenious homomorphism.
Andrew R. Kustin*, University of South Carolina
Adela Vraciu, University of South Carolina
(1009-13-65) -
4:30 p.m.
The direct sum decomposability of $^e\! M$ in dimension $2$.
Yongwei Yao*, University of Michigan
(1009-13-158)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, II
Room 115, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
Antun Milas, SUNY at Albany amilas@math.albany.edu
Alex J. Feingold, Binghamton University
Yi-Zhi Huang, Rutgers University
-
2:30 p.m.
A mathematical formalism for the Kondo effect in WZW branes.
Po Hu, Wayne State University
Igor Kriz*, University of Michigan
(1009-81-152) -
3:00 p.m.
Conformal field theory and rigged Teichmueller space.
Eric D Schippers*, University of Manitoba
David Radnell, University of Michigan
(1009-30-29) -
3:30 p.m.
An equivalence of two constructions of permutation-twisted modules for lattice vertex operator algebras.
Katrina D. Barron*, University of Notre Dame
Yi-Zhi Huang, Rutgers University
James Lepowsky, Rutgers University
(1009-17-169) -
4:00 p.m.
Lorentzian Kac-Moody groups.
Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers University
(1009-20-192) -
4:30 p.m.
Higher Derived Brackets and Deformation Theory.
Fusun Akman*, Illinois State University
Lucian M. Ionescu, Illinois State University
(1009-17-67)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces
Room 118, Olin Language Center
Organizers:
David A. Hoffman, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute david@msri.org
Harold Rosenberg, University of Paris VII
-
2:30 p.m.
Nondegeneracy for CMC surfaces and regularity of the CMC classifying map.
Rob Kusner*, Center for Geometry, Analysis, Numerics & Graphics (GANG), University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(1009-53-72) -
3:10 p.m.
Soap Films and Kelvin's partition of space.
Robert Huff*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1009-51-34) -
3:50 p.m.
Discussion. -
4:30 p.m.
Variational methods for the construction of properly embedded minimal surfaces with finite topology.
David A Hoffman*, Stanford University
Brian White, Stanford University
(1009-53-202)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, II
Room 104, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Diego Dominici, State University of New York at New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Modular Leonard triples of Bannai-Ito type.
Brian W Curtin*, University of South Florida
(1009-33-138) -
3:00 p.m.
An Overview of the Fractional Exponential and Trigonometric Functions.
Carl F. Lorenzo*, NASA -Glenn Research Center
Tom T. Hartley, The University of Akron
(1009-33-161) -
3:30 p.m.
Continuous ranking of zeros of special functions.
Martin E Muldoon*, York University
(1009-33-121) -
4:00 p.m.
The DLMF Project: Lessons Learned and Future Directions.
Daniel W. Lozier*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1009-33-210) -
4:30 p.m.
Nested Derivatives: A simple method for computing series expansions of inverse functions.
Diego Dominici*, SUNY New Paltz
(1009-33-63)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, II
Room 203, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Gary Gordon, Lafayette College gordong@lafayette.edu
Lorenzo Traldi, Lafayette College traldil@lafayette.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A correction in the formula of Hammer and Kelmans for the number of spanning trees in threshold graphs.
Sarah Bleiler, Seton Hall University
John T. Saccoman*, Seton Hall University
(1009-05-35) -
3:00 p.m.
Introduction to Khovanov homology and graph homology. -
3:30 p.m.
Khovanov graph homology as a Hochschild homology of graphs.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University
(1009-18-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Ranks of Chromatic Graph Homologies.
Michael S Chmutov*, The Ohio State University
(1009-05-147) -
4:30 p.m.
The Bollob\'as-Riordan polynomial and virtual links.
Sergei V Chmutov*, The Ohio State University, Mansfield
(1009-05-183)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, II
Room 106, Hegeman Hall
Organizers:
Natalie Priebe Frank, Vassar College nafrank@vassar.edu
Samuel J. Lightwood, Western Connecticut State University lightwoods@wcsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A dynamical proof of the topological orbit equivalence theorem in a finitary method.
Toshihiro Hamachi*, Kyushu University
Michael Keane, Wesleyan University
Hisatoshi Yuasa, Kyushu University
(1009-37-30) -
3:00 p.m.
A note on rank one amenable group actions.
Michael S Keane*, Wesleyan University
Marcus Pivato, Trent University
Reem Yassawi, Trent University
(1009-37-141) -
3:30 p.m.
On measure-preserving $C^1$ transformations of compact-open subsets of non-archimedean local fields.
J. Kingsbery, Williams College
A. Levin, Harvard University
A. Preygel, Harvard University
C. E. Silva*, Williams College
(1009-37-209) -
4:00 p.m.
Dimension Groups for a family of non-simple Adic Transformantions.
Sarah E Bailey*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1009-37-197) -
4:30 p.m.
Dynamics of Some Nonstationary Adic Systems.
Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina
(1009-37-88)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers
Room 210, Olin Language Center
-
2:30 p.m.
On superadditive ergodic type theorem in non-commutative Segal-Dixmier Lp-space affiliated with a semi-finite von Neumann algebra.
Genady Grabarnik, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, NY
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY
Larisa Shwartz*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
(1009-46-143) -
2:45 p.m.
On generalization of real W*-algebras.
Alexander A Katz*, St. John's University, NY
(1009-46-43) -
3:00 p.m.
On real locally Hilbert spaces and Gelfand-Naimark type theorems for projective limits of real and Jordan operator algebras.
Alexander A Katz, St. John's University, NY
Oleg Friedman*, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
Roman Kushnir, St. John's University, NY
Mark Ustayev, University of South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa
(1009-46-78) -
3:15 p.m.
Convergence Theorems for Fixed Points of Generalized Lipschitz $\Phi$-Pseddocontractive Mappings in Banach Spaces.
Xue Zhiqun*, Shijiazhuang Railway College
(1009-47-36) -
3:30 p.m.
A Note on Metrization of wM Spaces.
Gangadhar R. Hiremath*, University of North Carolina Pembroke
(1009-54-22) -
3:45 p.m.
Random Random Walks on the Dihedral Group.
Joseph P McCollum*, University at Albany, SUNY
(1009-60-73) -
4:00 p.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials in SAR Imaging.
Rajarajeswari Devarajulu*, University of Texas Pan-American
Jae sok Son, University of Texas Pan-American
(1009-00-70) -
4:15 p.m.
Frequent assessment and the integration of the class instruction and the academic supportive services in at risk math courses at MDC-Hialeah Campus.
Jaime Bestard*, Miami Dade College
(1009-97-24)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 2:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, II
Room 204, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Sudakov, Princeton University bsudakov@math.princeton.edu
-
2:40 p.m.
Some correlation inequalities.
Jeff Kahn*, Rutgers University
(1009-05-98) -
3:15 p.m.
An algorithmic version of the hypergraph regularity method.
Penny Haxel*, University of Waterloo
Brendan Nagle, University of Nevada
Vojta Rodl, Emory University
(1009-05-87) -
3:50 p.m.
Ramsey-type results for the hypercube.
Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University
Rados Radoicic, Rutgers University
Benny Sudakov, Princeton University
Jan Vondrak*, Microsoft Research
(1009-05-82) -
4:25 p.m.
Product Representations of Polynomials.
Jacques Verstraete*, University of Waterloo
(1009-05-81)
-
2:40 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Room 102, Olin Hall
Organizers:
Patricia R. Allaire, Queensborough Community College, CUNY pallaire@qcc.cuny.edu
Robert E. Bradley, Adelphi University bradley@adelphi.edu
Jeff Suzuki, Bard College jeff_suzuki@yahoo.com
-
3:00 p.m.
Greek mathematics and Greek skepticism.
Hardy Grant*, York University, Toronto
(1009-01-77) -
3:30 p.m.
Lewis Carroll's Diagrammatic Logic System For Syllogisms.
Francine F. Abeles*, Kean University
(1009-01-17) -
4:00 p.m.
Godel, Positivism, and Incompletenes.
Steven Gimbel*, Gettysburg College
Kellen Dwyer, Gettysburg College
(1009-01-64) -
4:30 p.m.
Von Neumann, Godel, and Bernays--Putting Ordinals in Ordnung.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1009-01-140)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 8, 2005, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Erd\"os picture of ``most things''.
Auditorium, Olin Hall
Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
(1009-05-01) -
Saturday October 8, 2005, 6:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Bard College Department of Mathematics Reception
Lobby, Ward Manor House