AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 16, 2005 01:09:11


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Eastern Section Meeting
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, October 8-9, 2005
Meeting #1009

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 8, 2005
Sunday October 9, 2005

Saturday October 8, 2005
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Images and High-Dimensional Data, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
9:10 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups, I
9:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Christopher Sogge
Estimates for eigenfunctions of the Laplacian.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Alice Silverberg
Applying number theory and algebraic geometry to cryptography.
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Images and High-Dimensional Data, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
2:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Persi Diaconis
Erd\"os picture of ``most things''.
6:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Bard College Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday October 9, 2005
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Images and High-Dimensional Data, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, III
9:10 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, III
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Harold Rosenberg
Minimal and constant mean curvature surfaces in homogeneous 3-manifolds.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Benjamin Sudakov
Probabilistic reasoning and Ramsey Theory.
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Transversal Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory of Infinite-Dimensional Lie Algebras, Vertex Operator Algebras, and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials: Theory and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Graphs and Matroids, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Measurable, Symbolic, and Tiling Dynamical Systems, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probablistic Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society