American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 19, 2005 00:56:26


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2005 Fall Western Section Meeting
Eugene, OR, November 11-13, 2005
Meeting #1012

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Friday November 11, 2005
Saturday November 12, 2005
Sunday November 13, 2005

Friday November 11, 2005
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, II
top
Saturday November 12, 2005
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on New Directions in Spectral Theory and Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Resolutions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Birational Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on K-Theory in M-Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Moduli Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry Motivated by Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations with Applications, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regular Algebras and Noncommutative Projective Geometry, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Hart F. Smith
Wave packets and wave equations.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mark D Haiman
New combinatorial developments in the theory of Macdonald polynomials.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on New Directions in Spectral Theory and Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Resolutions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Regular Algebras and Noncommutative Projective Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Birational Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on K-Theory in M-Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry Motivated by Physics, II
3:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
4:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Moduli Spaces, II
top
Sunday November 13, 2005
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, V
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on New Directions in Spectral Theory and Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Birational Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations with Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on K-Theory in M-Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry Motivated by Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Resolutions, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regular Algebras and Noncommutative Projective Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Moduli Spaces, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Wilhelm Schlag
Spectral Theory and Nonlinear PDE.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew D Foreman
Classification and Anti-classification theorems for measure preserving transformations.
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, VI
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Regular Algebras and Noncommutative Projective Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Birational Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on K-Theory in M-Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry Motivated by Physics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia