American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, May 6, 2006 00:24:08


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Spring Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, April 29-30, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1018

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 29, 2006
Sunday April 30, 2006

Saturday April 29, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Resolutions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Methods in Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry: Connections to Dynamics, Geometric Measure Theory, Mathematical Physics and Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological and K-theoretical Trends in Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Liapunov Exponents and Nonuniform Hyperbolicity, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Q-series and Partitions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Yuval Peres
Hex, Random Turn Games, and the Infinity Laplacian.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
C. Robin Graham
Ambient metrics, jet isomorphism and parabolic invariant theory in conformal geometry.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Aspects of Polytopes, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Resolutions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Methods in Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry: Connections to Dynamics, Geometric Measure Theory, Mathematical Physics and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological and K-theoretical Trends in Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Liapunov Exponents and Nonuniform Hyperbolicity, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Q-series and Partitions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:00 p.m.-8:50 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
The nature of roughness in mathematics, science, and art.
top
Sunday April 30, 2006
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Aspects of Polytopes, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Resolutions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gr\"obner Bases, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Methods in Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry: Connections to Dynamics, Geometric Measure Theory, Mathematical Physics and Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Liapunov Exponents and Nonuniform Hyperbolicity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Q-series and Partitions, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Vadim Kaloshin
Nonlocal instabilities in the planar three body problem.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
L. Chayes
Mean-Field Approach to the Problem of Phase Transitions in Physically Realistic Systems.
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Resolutions, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Computational Arithmetic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gr\"obner Bases, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Methods in Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry: Connections to Dynamics, Geometric Measure Theory, Mathematical Physics and Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Liapunov Exponents and Nonuniform Hyperbolicity, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Q-series and Partitions, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Applications, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia