American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 29, 2006 00:28:49


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Durham, NH, April 22-23, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1017

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 22, 2006
Sunday April 23, 2006

Saturday April 22, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Special Session on Banach Lattices, Regular Operators, and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory in Arithmetic and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Algebras and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Configuration Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Challenges in Physical and Engineering Sciences, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Convex Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Group Theory and Topology, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Konstantina Trivisa
On the dynamics of binary fluid mixtures.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Dmitri Nikshych
Algebraic theory of tensor categories.
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Configuration Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Algebras and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Global Perspectives on the Geometry of Riemann Surfaces, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Convex Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Banach Lattices, Regular Operators, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Galois Theory in Arithmetic and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Group Theory and Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 23, 2006
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Special Session on Banach Lattices, Regular Operators, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory in Arithmetic and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Topological Algebras and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Convex Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Modular Forms, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Configuration Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Challenges in Physical and Engineering Sciences, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Global Perspectives on the Geometry of Riemann Surfaces, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Group Theory and Topology, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Florian Pop
From topological covers to algebraic numbers.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ailana M. Fraser
Analytic methods in studying curvature and topology.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of Knots and 3-Manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Topological Algebras and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Group Theory and Topology, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia