AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 24, 2007 00:22:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Spring Central Section Meeting
Oxford, OH, March 16-17, 2007 (Friday - Saturday)
Meeting #1025

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday March 16, 2007
Saturday March 17, 2007

Friday March 16, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals in Set Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Complex Function Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Vector Measures, Banach Spaces and Applications, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Orbifolds, Symplectic Reduction and Quantization, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Naichung Conan Leung
Geometry of Special Holonomy.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Emil J. Straube
The $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann Problem: Analysis, Geometry, and Potential Theory.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices and Non-commutative Probability, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Theoretical and Numerical Issues in Fluid Dynamics, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Orbifolds, Symplectic Reduction and Quantization, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals in Set Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Vector Measures, Banach Spaces and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Complex Function Theory, II
top
Saturday March 17, 2007
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Theoretical and Numerical Issues in Fluid Dynamics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Several Complex Variables, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Complex Function Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices and Non-commutative Probability, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Vector Measures, Banach Spaces and Applications, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Orbifolds, Symplectic Reduction and Quantization, III
10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals in Set Theory, III
10:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Sergey Fomin
Cluster algebras.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Shouhong Wang
Stability and Bifurcations in Nonlinear Sciences.
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Time Scales: Theory and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices and Non-commutative Probability, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Theoretical and Numerical Issues in Fluid Dynamics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Orbifolds, Symplectic Reduction and Quantization, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals in Set Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Several Complex Variables, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Vector Measures, Banach Spaces and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Complex Function Theory, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society