American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 8, 2006 00:38:35


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Spring Southeastern Meeting
Miami, FL, April 1-2, 2006
Meeting #1015

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Saturday April 1, 2006
Sunday April 2, 2006

Saturday April 1, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Singular Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Structure of Function Spaces and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Low-Dimensional Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Image and High-Dimensional Data Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Imaging, Homogenization, and Shape Optimization, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interpolation Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Riemannian Manifolds with Additional Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Monomials and Resolutions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals, Geometric Analysis, and Free Boundary Problems, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Karen V. H. Parshall
The British development of the theory of invariants, 1841-1895.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Edward Odell
Embeddings in Banach space theory.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Fluid and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Image and High-Dimensional Data Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Imaging, Homogenization, and Shape Optimization, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interpolation Theory and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Composition Operators and Complex Dynamical Systems
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Singular Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Riemannian Manifolds with Additional Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Monomials and Resolutions, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Structure of Function Spaces and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals, Geometric Analysis, and Free Boundary Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Low-Dimensional Manifolds, II
2:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 2, 2006
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Fluid and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Singular Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Structure of Function Spaces and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals, Geometric Analysis, and Free Boundary Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Low-Dimensional Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Image and High-Dimensional Data Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Imaging, Homogenization, and Shape Optimization, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interpolation Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Riemannian Manifolds with Additional Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Monomials and Resolutions, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Andrea R. Nahmod
Bilinear operators in analysis and PDEs.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Michael S. Vogelius
Electromagnetic imaging---An applied analyst's perspective.
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interpolation Theory and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Singular Spaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Structure of Function Spaces and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Low-Dimensional Manifolds, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia