American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Monday, April 17, 2006 00:33:28


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1016

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday April 8, 2006
Sunday April 9, 2006

Saturday April 8, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Non-linear Evolution Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Water Waves, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, PDE and Geometric Function Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Methods and Heat Kernels in Harmonic Analysis and Quantization Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on PDEs and Geometric Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory and Computability, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures of Exactly Solvable Models, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Polynomial Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Representation Theory, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Douglas N. Arnold
Finite element exterior calculus and its applications.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Christopher M. Skinner
Modular forms and special values of L-functions.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, PDE and Geometric Function Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Optimization, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Methods and Heat Kernels in Harmonic Analysis and Quantization Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Non-linear Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on PDEs and Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Polynomial Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory and Computability, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures of Exactly Solvable Models, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
B\'ela Bollob\'as
Inhomogeneous random graphs.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception Hosted by the Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday April 9, 2006
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Optimization, II
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Methods and Heat Kernels in Harmonic Analysis and Quantization Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Non-linear Evolution Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory and Computability, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Water Waves, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematical Research, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on PDEs and Geometric Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures of Exactly Solvable Models, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, PDE and Geometric Function Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Polynomial Systems, III
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Representation Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Steve C. Hofmann
Local Tb theorems and applications in PDE.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael J. Larsen
Representation Zeta Functions.
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Optimization, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Methods and Heat Kernels in Harmonic Analysis and Quantization Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Developments and Applications in Differential Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory and Computability, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures of Exactly Solvable Models, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia