AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Monday, October 30, 2006 00:36:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Fall Central Section Meeting
Cincinnati, OH, October 21-22, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1020

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday October 21, 2006
Sunday October 22, 2006

Saturday October 21, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory---Honoring the Retirement of Vera Pless, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Results on Operator Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry and Cryptography, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Potential Theory on Metric Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential and Its Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations with Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Optimal Controls and Stochastic Differential Games, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Birational Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Biological Systems, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, I
10:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Suncica Canic
Mathematics for cardiovascular interventions.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ezra N. Miller
Unfolding polyhedra.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Results on Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Controls and Stochastic Differential Games, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Biological Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Birational Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry and Cryptography, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Potential Theory on Metric Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory---Honoring the Retirement of Vera Pless, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Limit Theorems of Probability Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Invited Address
Bryna R. Kra
From combinatorics to ergodic theory and back.
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Reception Hosted by the Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday October 22, 2006
7:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Results on Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory---Honoring the Retirement of Vera Pless, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry and Cryptography, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Functional Analysis and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations with Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Optimal Controls and Stochastic Differential Games, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Biological Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Birational Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Potential Theory on Metric Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Limit Theorems of Probability Theory, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Jon G. Wolfson
Lagrangian submanifolds and volume.
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Results on Operator Algebras, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations with Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory---Honoring the Retirement of Vera Pless, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Limit Theorems of Probability Theory, III
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society