American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Monday, October 16, 2006 00:25:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Fall Western Section Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, October 7-8, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1019

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday October 7, 2006
Sunday October 8, 2006

Saturday October 7, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonconvex Variational Problems: Recent Advances and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multi-variable Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Trends and Perspectives, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations: Methods and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Motivated by Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Methods in Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Motion in Random Media, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Interface of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Gaussian Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, Kaehler Groups, and Related Topics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Alexei Borodin
Schur processes.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Izabella Laba
Harmonic analysis and incidence geometry: a survey.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonconvex Variational Problems: Recent Advances and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Random Motion in Random Media, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Dynamical Systems, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Trends and Perspectives, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations: Methods and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Motivated by Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Interface of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Gaussian Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Methods in Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, Kaehler Groups, and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday October 8, 2006
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonconvex Variational Problems: Recent Advances and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multi-variable Operator Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations: Methods and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Motivated by Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Methods in Low-dimensional Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Motion in Random Media, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis: Trends and Perspectives, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Interface of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Gaussian Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, Kaehler Groups, and Related Topics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
William Arveson
Operator theory and the K-homology of algebraic varieties.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Darren Long
Residual properties and beyond for hyperbolic manifolds.
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Random Motion in Random Media, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations: Methods and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Motivated by Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Infinite Dimensional Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Interface of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Gaussian Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, Kaehler Groups, and Related Topics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia