American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Thursday, November 2, 2006 00:39:18


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Storrs, CT, October 28-29, 2006 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1021

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 28, 2006
Sunday October 29, 2006

Saturday October 28, 2006
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Equivariant Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Manuel Lerman's Retirement, I
8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Fractals, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Moduli Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Teichmuller Theory and Hyperbolic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory of Compactified Moduli Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Integral Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
9:10 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Changfeng Gui
Entire Solutions and Their Symmetries.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Niranjan Ramachandran
Zeta!
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Moduli Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory of Compactified Moduli Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Equivariant Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Fractals, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Manuel Lerman's Retirement, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Computing
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Integral Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
2:45 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Teichmuller Theory and Hyperbolic Geometry, II
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Connecticut, Storrs, Mathematics Department Reception
top
Sunday October 29, 2006
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Moduli Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory of Compactified Moduli Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Equivariant Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Fractals, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Manuel Lerman's Retirement, III
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Teichmuller Theory and Hyperbolic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Kannan Soundararajan
Pretentious characters and the Polya-Vinogradov inequality.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Katrin Wehrheim
Floer theories in symplectic topology and gauge theory.
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Moduli Spaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory of Compactified Moduli Spaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Equivariant Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Fractals, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Manuel Lerman's Retirement, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Teichmuller Theory and Hyperbolic Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia