American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 10, 2007 00:26:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Davidson, NC, March 3-4, 2007 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1024

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Saturday March 3, 2007
Sunday March 4, 2007

Saturday March 3, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Combinatorial Aspects of Tiling and Substitutions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Galois Cohomology in Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations (in Honor of Michael E. Taylor's 60th Birthday), I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Between Harmonic Analysis, Number Theory, and Combinatorics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Shrawan Kumar
Eigenvalue problem for Hermitian matrices and its generalization to arbitrary reductive groups.
1:50 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Nigel Boston
Novel applications of algebra to engineering.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations (in Honor of Michael E. Taylor's 60th Birthday), II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Applications of Numerical Linear Algebra
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Combinatorial Aspects of Tiling and Substitutions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Between Harmonic Analysis, Number Theory, and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Galois Cohomology in Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Extremal Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Contributed Papers Session
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Andrew J. Granville
Erd\H os's dream and pretentious characters.
7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Davidson College Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday March 4, 2007
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Combinatorial Aspects of Tiling and Substitutions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Galois Cohomology in Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Partial Differential Equations (in Honor of Michael E. Taylor's 60th Birthday), III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Between Harmonic Analysis, Number Theory, and Combinatorics, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Chaim Goodman-Strauss
Growth, aperiodicity, and undecidability.
1:50 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Alex Iosevich
Analysis, combinatorics, and arithmetic of incidence theory.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Combinatorial Aspects of Tiling and Substitutions, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Galois Cohomology in Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Extremal Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia