American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 12, 2008 00:23:33


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 5-6, 2008 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1038

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Saturday April 5, 2008
Sunday April 6, 2008

Saturday April 5, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Aspects of Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, Topological Combinatorics, and Interactions Between Them, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic and Kinetic Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Aspects of Coding Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Element Methods and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Spatial Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on D-modules, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Ring Spectra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Cell Motility: From Molecular Events to Mechanical Movement, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Minimal and CMC Surfaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory and Nil groups in Algebra and Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Methods in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Birational Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Some Mathematical Problems in Biology, from Macromolecules to Ecosystems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Michael J. Larsen
Solving equations in finite groups.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mircea Mustata
Invariants of singularities in algebraic geometry.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Spatial Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, Topological Combinatorics, and Interactions Between Them, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Ring Spectra, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Minimal and CMC Surfaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory and Nil groups in Algebra and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Methods in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic and Kinetic Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Aspects of Coding Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Some Mathematical Problems in Biology, from Macromolecules to Ecosystems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Element Methods and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on D-modules, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Cell Motility: From Molecular Events to Mechanical Movement, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Aspects of Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Birational Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, II
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Indiana University Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday April 6, 2008
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory and Nil groups in Algebra and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic and Kinetic Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Birational Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, Topological Combinatorics, and Interactions Between Them, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Aspects of Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Aspects of Coding Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Finite Element Methods and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Spatial Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on D-modules, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Ring Spectra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Minimal and CMC Surfaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Methods in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Some Mathematical Problems in Biology, from Macromolecules to Ecosystems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Margaret H. Wright
Non-derivative optimization: Mathematics, heuristics, or hack?
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Shi Jin
Hamiltonian systems and Liouville equations with discontinuous Hamiltonians: Computational methods for high frequency waves in heterogeneous media.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Spatial Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, Topological Combinatorics, and Interactions Between Them, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Ring Spectra, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory and Nil groups in Algebra and Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Aspects of Coding Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Finite Element Methods and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Dependence in Probability and Statistics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia