AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 11, 2008 00:27:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Fall Western Section Meeting
Vancouver, Canada, October 4-5, 2008 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1041

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday October 4, 2008
Sunday October 5, 2008

Saturday October 4, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Coherent Structures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting and Linking of Macromolecules, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Free Resolutions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Fractals, Tilings and Spectral Measures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Mechanics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on West End Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry and Asymptotic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Singularity Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Audrey A. Terras
Ihara zeta functions and quantum chaos.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Richard Kenyon
Branched polymers.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry and Asymptotic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knotting and Linking of Macromolecules, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Free Resolutions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Fractals, Tilings and Spectral Measures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Singularity Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on West End Number Theory, II
3:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception hosted by the Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences (PIMS)
top
Sunday October 5, 2008
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Coherent Structures, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions and Free Resolutions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Fractals, Tilings and Spectral Measures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Mechanics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on West End Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry and Asymptotic Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting and Linking of Macromolecules, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Singularity Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Alexander S. Kleshchev
Representation theory of symmetric groups.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mark Lewis
Population spread and the dynamics of biological invasions.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry and Asymptotic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Knotting and Linking of Macromolecules, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Fractals, Tilings and Spectral Measures, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Mechanics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on West End Number Theory, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society